Texas Girls Coaches Association

Volleyball State Polls

IThe polls are updated after each round of playoffs as the format is advancement or elimination.  The final rankings are based on the round of team elimination, not final records or season long performance.

Congratulations to the 2015 State Champions
1A   Round Top-Carmine
2A   Iola
3A   Jewett Leon
4A   Argyle
5A   Dripping Springs
6A   Lewisville Hebron

State Tournament observations:
All year Class 1A schools toiled in district t with larger schools in an excellent effort to minimize travel costs and times.  There were no Class 1A rankings until post season and even then they were best guestimates but two schools, Kopperl and traditional power Round Top-Carmine made it to the final; with the Cubettes taking a three set sweep for the championship.

In Class 2A, Iola led from whistle to horn to claim the state championship over another traditional power, Windthorst in a four set effort.

Longtime power Jewett Leon where Billy Bob Evans created a juggernaut, continued to another state title defeating game but outgunned Goliad.  Goliad had topped Peaster who led the ranking s all year in the semifinals

The top two teams in Class 4A most of the season were Bushland with Argyle close on their heels and in the finals the Falcons lost to Argyle in a three set sweep.

Class 5A was a re-match of the 2014 finals but this time, Dripping Springs came out on top in a five set thriller that was the competitive high point of the four day state tournament.  Lovejoy led 1-0 and had a lead in the second set before Dripping Springs staged a 7-0 rally to even the match.  Lovey won the third set then Dripping Springs the fourth and finally Dripping Springs won out 15-12.

In class 6A, For Bend Austin ascended into the top spot on in the polls when Southlake Carroll was beaten by McKinney Boyd but Lewisville Hebron ousted Boyd in the region I finals and went on to claim the state title over Ft. Bend Austin.

All State Poll Rankings are now based at season –playoff ending positions regardless of regular season records. This poll contains all regional qualifiers.  The final poll will include all regional quarterfinalists as well as regular season district champions who are accorded honorable mention.

Butch Hart, Editor in Chief
TGCA Sports Polls


November 23, 2015

    Class 1A
  1. Round Top-Carmine
  2. Kopperl
  3t. North Zulch
  3t. Fort Davis
  5t. Sterling City
  5t. Leverett's Chapel
  5t. Tioga
  5t. Burton
  9t. Water Valley
  9t. Gary
  9t. Wink
  9t. Trinidad
  9t. Coolidge
  9t. Runge
  9t. Forestburg
  9t. McMullen County
  17t. Marfa
  17t. Mullin
  17t. Miller Grove
  17t. Oakwood
  17t. Fort Elliott
  17t. Union Hill
  17t. Bronte
  17t. Chester
  17t. Graford
  17t. Knippa
  17t. Blum
  17t. Nordheim
  17t. Bryson
  17t. Medina
  17t. Austwell-Tivoli
  17t. Abbott
  Honorable mention: Knox City, Klondike, Sierra Blanca, Chillicothe, Goodrich, Sulphur Bluff, Avalon, Buckholts, Roxton, Calvert, D’Hanis and Prairie Lea.
    Class 2A
  1. Iola
  2. Windthorst
  3t. Crawford
  3t. Weimar
  5t. Archer City
  5t. Beckville
  5t. Schulenburg
  5t. Thrall
  9t. West Texas
  9t. Centerville
  9t. Van Horn
  9t. Avery
  9t. Frost
  9t. Lindsay
  9t. Yorktown
  9t. Corpus Christi London
  17t. Anthony
  17t. Miles
  17t. Van Horn
  17t. Hawley
  17t. Cumby
  17t. Normangee
  17t. Hawkins
  17t. Cayuga
  17t. Bells
  17t. Sabinal
  17t. Dawson
  17t. San Perlita
  17t. Tolar
  17t. Wortham
  17t. Anderson-Shiro
  17t. Three Rivers
  Honorable mention: Plains, Hico, North Hopkins, Colmesneil, Evadale, Ore City, Bosqueville and Harper.
  Class 3A
  1. Jewett Leon
  2. Goliad
  3t. Peaster
  3t. Denver City
  5t. East Bernard
  5t. Poth
  5t. Shallowater
  5t. Farmersville
  9t. Breckenridge
  9t. West
  9t. Jim Ned
  9t. White Oak
  9t. Van Alstyne
  9t. Taft
  9t. Glen Rose
  9t. George West
  17t. Sanford-Fritch
  17t. Lexington
  17t. Lago Vista
  17t. Sonora
  17t. Hardin
  17t. Littlefield
  17t. Wall
  17t. Franklin
  17t. Central Heights
  17t. Pottsboro
  17t. Industrial
  17t. Caddo Mills
  17t. Bishop
  17t. Gunter
  17t. Alba Golden
  17t. Aransas Pass
  Honorable mention: Dublin, Friona, Amarillo Highland Park, Alpine, Cotulla, Colorado City, Arp, Maypearl, Queen City, Chisum, Boyd, Marion and Monte Alto.
  Class 4A
  1. Argyle
  2. Bushland
  3t. Robinson
  3t. Columbus
  5t. Decatur
  5t. Lorena
  5t. Spring Hill
  5t. Sealy
  9t. Monahans
  9t. Caldwell
  9t. LaGrange
  9t. Fredericksburg
  9t. Krum
  9t. Gilmer
  9t. Boerne
  9t. Stephenville
  17t. Andrews
  17t. Wylie
  17t. Carthage
  17t. Giddings
  17t. Levelland
  17t. Vernon
  17t. Hargrave
  17t. Fairfield
  17t. Celina
  17t. Paris North Lamar
  17t. LaVernia
  17t. Bandera
  17t. Wimberley
  17t. Devine
  17t. Sanger
  17t. Texarkana Pleasant Grove
  Honorable mention: Clint, Kennedale, Houston Washington, Cleveland Tarkington, Silsbee, Diboll, Melissa, Dallas Carter, Ranchview, Canton, Crandall, Pleasanton, Canyon Lake, Liberty Hill, Sinton, Zapata and Needville.
  Class 5A
  1. Dripping Springs
  2. Lucas Lovejoy
  3t. Canyon Randall
  3t. George Ranch
  5t. Vandegrift
  5t. Grapevine
  5t. Barbers Hill
  5t. Frisco Wakeland
  9t. Waxahachie
  9t. Victoria West
  9t. Mansfield Summit
  9t. Magnolia
  9t. Willis
  9t. Tuloso Midway
  9t. Hereford
  9t. Denton
  17t. Fort Worth Boswell
  17t. Dumas
  17t. College Station
  17t. Ridge Point
  17t. Prosper
  17t. Lake Ridge
  17t. Cedar Park
  17t. Veteran's Memorial
  17t. Georgetown
  17t. Flour Bluff
  17t. Frisco
  17t. Mansfield Legacy
  17t. Santa Fe
  17t. Byran Rudder
  17t. Wichita Falls Rider
  17t. El Paso Chapin
  Honorable mention: Abilene Cooper, Aledo, Arlington Heights, El Paso Eastlake, El Paso, Goose Creek Memorial, Hutto, Magnolia West, Houston Austin, Rockwall-Heath, Creekview, Lindale, Hallsville, Dallas Molina, San Antonio McCollum, Alamo Heights, Edcouch-Elsa, Somerset and Bastrop.
  Class 6A
  1. Lewisville Hebron
  2. Fort Bend Austin
  3t. New Braunfels Canyon
  3t. Conroe Oak Ridge
  5t. McKinney Boyd
  5t. The Woodlands
  5t. Katy Seven Lakes
  5t. San Antonio O'Connor
  9t. McAllen Rowe
  9t. Dallas Highland Park
  9t. Richardson Pearce
  9t. Arlington Lamar
  9t. Clear Springs
  9t. Katy Cinco Ranch
  9t. Amarillo
  9t. McAllen Memorial
  17t. Arlington
  17t. Houston Bellaire
  17t. Clear Creek
  17t. Southlake Carroll
  17t. El Paso Coronado
  17t. Plano
  17t. Cypress Falls
  17t. Pearland
  17t. Lake Highlands
  17t. Austin Lake Travis
  17t. San Antonio Reagan
  17t. Los Fresnos
  17t. Waco Midway
  17t. Austin Westlake
  17t. Laredo United
  17t. San Antonio Johnson
  Honorable mention: Abilene, Midlothian, Denton Guyer, Deer Park, Houston Memorial, Copperas Cove, Garland Sachse, Klein Oak, Nimitz, Round Rock, San Antonio East Central, San Antonio Brennan and Edinburgh North.

Career Coaching Victories.

Note:  Please correct the list so that I can incorporate the changes and provide an overview.  Records are through December 31, 2014 and do not include this season.

Wins Coach (schools)       
1179, Comeaux, Barbara, Port Neches Groves
1079, Evans, Billy Bob, Jewett Leon
916,   Barker, Jan, Amarillo
913,   Browning, Patty & Tippy, Lamesa
878,   Valdez, Flo, El Paso Franklin Roswell NM Hobbs NM
862,   Brewer, Susan, Bellville
838,   Nygrin, Tanya, Round Top-Carmine Palacios
830,   Powers, Charles, Eustace
821,   Stanfield, Arthur, Red Oak Southlake Carroll Grand Prairie
794,   Powers, Chuck, Eustace
771,   Richter, Linda, Cameron Yoe
754,   Griffin, Vickie, L.D. Bell
725,   Rigden, Ann, LaGrange
713,   Wilson, Jack, Dumas
691,   Turner, John, Pearland Baytown Lee Channelview
682,   Nelson, Janiece, Hutto
676,   Carter, Mike, SA Randolph SA Holmes SA Reagan
669,   Hultgren, Jo Ann, Converse Judson San Antonio Churchill
651,   Lowery, Cari, Copperas Cove
643,   Faussett, Sandy, Waxahachie, Highland Park and Greenville
632,   Musick, Carolee, White Oak Longview Pine Tree
621,   Zenner, Patti, Poth Woodsboro
620,   Godwin, Linda, Longview Pine Tree Tyler Chapel Hill
618,   Kitten, Brenda, Hereford
614,   Bozarth, Connie, Bronte Seguin San Angelo Lake View San Angelo Central
603,   Goings, Kathy, Aledo
602,   Lowry, Cari, Copperas Cove
591,   Gerlich, Robin, LaVernia SA Holmes SA Churchill Seguin New Braunfels
579,   Cox, Donna, Hull-Daisetta
576,   Gombert, Liana, Smithson Valley, Boerne, and Katy.
573,   Lee, Melissa, Texarkana Pleasant Grove and Tyler Lee.
562,   Fowler, Phyllis, New Braunfels Geronimo Navarro
561,   Kane, Michael, Dripping Springs
559,   Grisham, Lee, Wimberley San Antonio Cole
549,   Metzger, Fran, Granbury Stephenville
549,   Thornton, Dana, Silsbee
542,   Lisewsky, Lisa, Mesquite Poteet
526,   Berry, Joann, Madisonville Boling Needville0
524,   Lee, Melissa, Texarkana Pleasant Grove Tyler Lee
518,   Reeves, Cathy, Channelview
515,   Wolf, Stacy, Windthorst
503,   Barganier, Linda, Troy Little River Academy
501,   Sanders, Heather, New Braunfels Canyon
501,   King, Wendy, Milano
500,   Stephenson, Kathy, Houston Cypress Falls
500,   Wilson, Tasha, Taft
493,   Cardona, Lupe, Calallen, Mathis, CC Ray and Veteran’s Memorial
493,   Castino, Vicki, Little Cypress-Mauriceville
493,   Johnson, Denise, Tarkington
493,   Woods, Becky, Los Fresnos
477,   Kirst, Melinda, Lockhart Smithson Valley SA Clark St. Joseph Victoria Memorial San Marcos Baptist
476,   Barker, Leven, Carthage
475,   Dearman, Michael, Dallas Highland Park
468,   Willis, Beth, Mansfield Timberview Abilene Cooper
462,   Carrillo, Martina, Tilden McMullen County Monahans Taft Cuero Freer
455,   Pierce, Didi, Abilene Groesbeck
451,   Oberle, Clark, Argyle and Petrolia
446,   Wolf, Stacy, Windthorst
427,   Davis, Harold, Farmersville, Perryton, Snyder and Canyon
425,   Bloodworth, Rhonda, Columbus, Flatonia and Weimar
423,   Masse, Bruce, Friona, Roswell, Capitan, Melrose and Tatum.
420,   David, Megan, Denver City
418,   Lamar, Gary, Fort Davis
414,   Barker, Leven, Carthage Crockett Mexia and Pine Tree
412,   Wilson, Diane, Eaton
410,   Wilson, Tasha, Taft
397,   Wilson, Diane, Grapevine
361,   Helmer, Merle, Riverside
352,   Cavazos, Adrian, Edinburg North and Harlingen
341,   Wood, Jim, Maypearl
327,   Jones, Chad, Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock Coronado and Cedar Park.
325,   Black, John, Crane Boling Salado
317,   Oats, Brandon, Pattonville Prairiland
317,   Simonds, Scott, Clear Creek
315,   Coward, Jeff, Dripping Springs and Pflugerville
308,   Hollyfield, Debbie, Spurger and Evadale
307,   Zapalac, Don, Schulenburg.
300,   Jackson, Doug, Fort Stockton Corrigan-Camden Rusk Edgewood Brock Azle Ursuline First Baptist
300,   Madison, Leslie, the Woodlands
192,   Langman, Jayson, Rockdale, Stony Point and Cedar Creek
174,   Stewart, Jeremy, Mount Pleasant, Diboll, Jacksboro, Leverett’s Chapel and Tyler Chapel Hill.
162,   Hart, Susan, Round Rock Christian
162,   Allensworth, Jeff, Detroit
111,   Jackson-Whatley, Kayla, Hallsville
100,   Miracle, Eric, Richardson





revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2014 Revive Consulting LLC.