Texas Girls Coaches Association

Volleyball State Polls

Reminder: TSWA All State nomination Deadline is December 1, 2022. 
Email to Jack Stallard with the Longview News-Journal: jstallard@news-journal.com

TGCA Final poll position is a straight meritocracy.  Position is determined exclusively by position as of final loss of the team, regardless of overall record.

If you have question, please email: ejhartvb@gmail.com

Butch Hart
TGCA Pollster

2022 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
STATE VOLLEYBALL POLL

November 21, 2022

 
 
  Class 1A
     
  1 Blum
  2 D'Hanis
  3t Klondike
  3t Benjamin
  5T Neches
  5T Saint Jo
  5T Van Horn
  5T Northside
  9T Veribest
  9T Strawn
  9T Lingleville
  9T Rankin
  9T Round Top-Carmine
  9T Abbott
  9T Miller Grove
  9T McMullen County
  17T Buena Vista
  17T Aspermont
  17T Evant
  17T Graford
  17T Bronte
  17T Miami
  17T Harrold
  17T Rochelle
  17T San Perlita
  17T Richards
  17T Dodd City
  17T Penelope
  17T North Zulch
  17T San Isidro
  17T Bynum
  17T Avery
  Honorable Mention: Fayetteville, Oakwood and Chester
 
  Class 2A
     
  1 Windthorst
  2 Lindsay
  3t Jewett Leon
  3t Schulenburg
  5T Amarillo Highland Park
  5T Bremond
  5T Iola
  5T Johnson City
  9T Wink
  9T Water Valley
  9T Valley Mills
  9T Whitharral
  9T Beckville
  9T Three Rivers
  9T Thrall
  9T Hawkins
  17T Cumby
  17T Crawford
  17T Sterling City
  17T Hamilton
  17T Nocona
  17T Moody
  17T Plains
  17T Hawley
  17T Centerville
  17T Harper
  17T Weimar
  17T Detroit
  17T Normangee
  17T Premont
  17T Skidmore-Tynan
  17T San Augustine
 

Honorable Mention: Frost, Wortham, Deweyville, Lovelady, Burton, Bowie, and Cayuga

 
  Class 3A
     
  1 Gunter
  2 Bushland
  3t Columbus
  3t East Bernard
  5T Holliday
  5T Rains
  5T Yoakum
  5T Central Heights
  5T Compass
  9T Tatum
  9T Wall
  9T Atlanta
  9T Troy
  9T London
  9T Goliad
  9T Grandview
  17T Peaster
  17T Friona
  17T White Oak
  17T Edgewood
  17T Hughes Springs
  17T Boyd
  17T Shallowater
  17T Henrietta
  17T Banquete
  17T Randolph
  17T Hardin
  17T Cameron Yoe
  17T Fairfield
  17T Danbury
  17T Lyford
  17T Vanderbilt Industrial
 

Honorable Mention: Alpine, Blanco, Mineola, Scurry-Rosser, Hondo, IDEA Academy and Poth

 
  Class 4A
     
  1 Canyon Randall
  2 Aubrey
  3t Bellville
  3t Huffman Hargrave
  5T Hereford
  5T Celina
  5T LaVernia
  5T Spring Hill
  9T Canton
  9T Decatur
  9T Farmersville
  9T Stephenville
  9T Lago Vista
  9T Pleasanton
  9T Salado
  9T Floresville
  17T Van
  17T West Plains
  17T Springtown
  17T Van Alstyne
  17T Glen Rose
  17T Monahans
  17T Port Lavaca Calhoun
  17T Pattonville Prairiland
  17T Wimberley
  17T Davenport
  17T Rockport-Fulton
  17T Splendora
  17T Gatesville
  17T Burnet
  17T Bridge City
  17T Panther Creek
 

Honorable Mention: Sanger, El Paso Irvin, Clint, Levelland, Godley, Benbrook, Pleasant Grove, Summit, Worthing, Giddings, LaGrange, Bullard, Columbia, Hidalgo and Calallen

 
  Class 5A
  1 Colleyville Heritage
  2 Frisco Reedy
  3t Liberty Hill
  3t Montgomery Lake Creek
  5T Frisco Wakeland
  5T Birdville
  5T Leander Rouse
  5T Brenham
  9T Lubbock Cooper
  9T McKinney
  9T Lucas Lovejoy
  9T Abilene
  9T Fulshear
  9T Mission Sharyland
  9T Manvel
  9T McAllen Memorial
  17T Forney
  17T Liberty
  17T Frisco Lone Star
  17T Hallsville
  17T Argyle
  17T Amarillo
  17T El Paso
  17T Grapevine
  17T Flour Bluff
  17T Smithson Valley
  17T Barbers Hill
  17T Georgetown
  17T College Station
  17T Friendswood
  17T New Braunfels Canyon
  17T Victoria West
 

Honorable Mention: Midlothian, El Paso Hanks, Arlington Heights, Justin Northwest, Lufkin, Dallas Wilson, Mesquite Poteet, Galena Park North Shore, Austin McCallum, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Lake Belton, Brownsville Veterans Memorial, Mission Veterans Memorial, Alamo Heights, San Antonio Harlandale

 
  Class 6A
  1 Dripping Springs
  2 Katy Tompkins
  3t Conroe The Woodlands
  3t Keller
  5T Austin Lake Travis
  5T Prosper
  5T Bridgeland
  5T Katy Cinco Ranch
  9T Denton Guyer
  9T Fort Worth Boswell
  9T Rockwall
  9T Waxahachie
  9T Clear Springs
  9T San Antonio Harlan
  9T Laredo United
  9T Pearland Dawson
  17T Plano West
  17T Langham Creek
  17T Garland Sachse
  17T Byron Nelson
  17T Southlake Carroll
  17T Dallas Highland Park
  17T Tomball
  17T Waco Midway
  17T Summer Creek
  17T San Antonio O'Connor
  17T Round Rock Westwood
  17T Houston Stratford
  17T San Antonio Warren
  17T Pearland
  17T Round Rock
  17T Ridge Point
 

Honorable Mention: Houston Bellaire, Deer Park, Pharr San Juan Alamo, Harlingen, San Antonio Clark, New Braunfels, Weatherford, Arlington Martin, Midland Lee, El Paso Coronado, Spring Woods, Grand Oak and Cypress Ranch

   
 

Volleyball coaches, fans and officials, please check the win totals to update your coaching victories. 
PLEASE SEND IN UPDATES
1305-   Comeaux, Barbara- Port Neches Groves.
1226-   Brewer, Susan- Bellville
1116-   Barker, Jan- Amarillo.
1079-   Evans, Billy Bob- Jewett Leon.
1053-   Carter, Mike- Randolph, Holmes, Cornerstone, San Antonio Reagan, and Cornerstone Christian
1012-   Bennett, Al- Austin Westlake
951-     Zenner, Patti- Poth Woodsboro
939-     Pullin, Norma- East Bernard
914-     Faussett, Sandy- Waxahachie, Highland Park, and Greenville
913-     Browning, Patty & Tippy- Lamesa.
908-     Powers, Charles- Eustace
878-     Valdez, Flo- El Paso Franklin Roswell NM, and Hobbs NM.
870-     Lowery, Cari- Copperas Cove and Springtown
838-     Nygrin, Tanya- Round Top-Carmine and Palacios.
837-     Musick, Carolee- White Oak and Longview Pine Tree
821-     Richter, Linda- Cameron Yoe
821-     Stanfield, Arthur- Red Oak Southlake Carroll and Grand Prairie
820-     Dearman, Michael- Dallas Highland Park.
809-     Bozarth, Connie- Bronte, Seguin, San Angelo Lake View and San Angelo Central
806-     Turner, John- Pearland, Channelview, and Baytown Lee
810-     Kane, Michael- St. Michael’s Academy, Hays, and Dripping Springs

786-     Hultgren, Jo Ann- Converse Judson San Antonio Churchill
754-     Griffin, Vickie- L.D. Bell
753-     Sanders, Heather- New Braunfels Canyon
726-     Woods, Becky Woods- Los Fresnos
725-     Rigden, Ann- LaGrange
724-     Culpepper, Jason- Randall and Bushland.
713-     Wilson, Jack- Dumas
712-     Barker, Leven- Carthage and Tatum.
700-     Gregoriew, Kelley- Allen
694-     Gerlich, Robin- LaVernia, SA Holmes, SA Churchill, Seguin, and New Braunfels
682-     Nelson, Janiece- Hutto
675-     Blakeman, Nicole- Geronimo Navarro, Clear Lake, Rockwall, and San Antonio Lady Bird Johnson.
670-     Davis, Harold- Farmersville, Perryton, Snyder, and Canyon
668-     Fowler, Phyllis- New Braunfels and Geronimo Navarro.
653-     Ruiz, Lupe- San Antonio Robert E. Lee
644-     Metzger, Fran- Granbury and Stephenville
643-     Bingham, Wanda- San Antonio Churchill
632-     Cruse, Angela- Kountze
620-     Godwin, Linda- Longview Pine Tree Tyler Chapel Hill
618-     Kitten, Brenda- Hereford
612 -    Goings, Kathy- Aledo
608-     Oberle, Clark- Argyle and Petrolia
608-     Snell, Regina, Hardin
603-     Johnson, Denise- Tarkington
600-     King, Wendy- Milano
596-     Wills, Beth- Mansfield Timberview and Abilene Cooper.
588-     Cardenas, Sylvia- San Antonio Harlandale
578-     Cox, Donna, Hull-Daisetta
573-     Gombert, Liana- Smithson Valley, Boerne, and Katy.
573-     Lee, Melissa- Texarkana Pleasant Grove and Tyler Lee.
567-     Orsak, Wanda- Hallettsville Sacred Heart
559-     Grisham, Lee- Wimberley San Antonio Cole
557-     Berry, JoAnn- Madisonville, Boling, Needville and Sweeny
549-     Thornton, Dana- Silsbee
548-     Mitcham, Margaret- San Antonio MacArthur
545-     Anderle, Bridget- Callisburg, Aubrey and Lindsay.
542-     Lisewsky, Lisa- Mesquite Poteet
539-     Coker, Jeff- Crawford.
526-    Siegel, Jamie- Keller and Flower Mound .
524-     Lee, Melissa- Texarkana Pleasant Grove Tyler Lee
523-     Aguirre, Gabriel- Pleasanton
518-     Reeves, Cathy- Channelview
515-     Wolf, Stacy- Windthorst
513-     Lamars, Gary- Marathon, Dilley, Agua Dulce, Refugio, Point Hope (AK), Valley View, Fort Davis, and King Cove (AK).
509-     Phillips, Ricky- Gatesville
503-     Barganier, Linda- Troy, Little River Academy
500-     Kabisch, Rochelle- Henrietta.
500-     Thompson, Jacob- Liberty Eylau, Georgetown, and Leander Rouse.
500-     Wood, Jim- Maypearl, Poolville, Cleburne, Gorman, Bonham,
500-     Green, Julie- Azle, Lake Travis and Coppell.
500-     Masse, Bryan- Friona, Roswell, Capitan, Melrose, and Tatum
500-     Pierce, Didi- Abilene and Groesbeck
500-     Stephenson, Kathy- Houston Cypress Falls
500-     Wilson, Tasha- Taft
493-     Cardona, Lupe- Calallen, Mathis, CC Ray, and Veteran’s Memorial
493-     Castino, Vicki- Little Cypress-Mauriceville
477-     Kirst, Melinda- Lockhart Smithson Valley SA Clark St. Joseph Victoria Memorial San Marcos Baptist
462-    Carrillo, Martina- Tilden McMullen County Monahans Taft Cuero Freer
445-    Hammontree, Rickey- Leverett's Chapel, Pittsburg, Sabine
440-    Jackson, Doug- Houston Lamar
438-    Grissom, Bethany- Thrall and Burnet.
425-    Bloodworth, Rhonda- Columbus, Flatonia, and Weimar
422-    Hollyfield, Debbie- Spurger and Evadale
420-    David, Megan- Denver City
419-    Gay, Claire Gay- Aledo and Decatur.
418-    Lamar, Gary- Fort Davis
415-    Hollyfield, Debbie- Spurger and Evadale
413-    Coward, Jeff- Dripping Springs, Pflugerville, Manor Tech, Whitney, and Del Valle.
412-    Wilson, Diane- Eaton
410-     Peterson, Gretchen- Liberty Hill.
410-    Wilson, Tasha- Taft
409-    Heimer, Merle- El Paso Riverside.
400-    Giese, Jane Anne- Caldwell.
400-    Gretchen Peterson- Liberty Hill
400-    Simonds, Scott- Clear Creek
400-    Talkington, Kim- Emory Rains
400-    Jones, Rikki- Garland Sachse.
400-    Bridge, Brittany- Plano West
398-    Mclaughlin, Lori- Cedar Park, Ridge Point, Pearland Dawson, and Katy Mayde Creek.
397-    Wilson, Diane- Grapevine
397-    Black, John- Crane, Boling, Salado, and Llano.
388-    Peterson, Gretchen- Liberty Hill.
387-    Siegel, Jamie- Colleyville, Keller, and Flower Mound.
381-    Richardson, Jenny- Aldine MacArthur and Georgetown.
378-    Younger, Margaret- Rockwall Heath, Plano, and West Mesquite.
Clifton, Grandview, Burleson, and Joshua.
366-    McPherson, Lauren- Blum 365-    Porter, Hope- Coolidge and Red Oak.
354-    Garcia, Charles- Seguin, Floresville.
352-    Cavazos, Adrian- Edinburg North and Harlingen.
346-    Downs, Cherry- Beckville.
341-    Rains, Kim- Cleveland Tarkington.
339-    Madison, Leslie- Conroe the Woodlands.
337-    Cole, Melissa- Azle, Burleson Centennial, Grandview, Groesbeck, and China Spring.
337-    Mangum, Amy- Brownfield and Shallowater.
330-    Roemer, Jason- Fredericksburg.
329-    Sessums, Frankye- Pattonville Prairiland
327-    Jones, Chad- Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock Coronado, and Cedar Park.
317-    Oats, Brandon- Pattonville Prairieland.
315-    Coward, Jeff- Dripping Springs and Pflugerville
312-    Langman, Jayson- Rockdale, Stony Point and Cedar Creek
307-    Zapalac, Don- Schulenburg.
305-    Langford, Sandy- Glen Rose and Nocona.
300-    Leth, Lauren- Pearland Dawson.
300-    Crafton, Dusty- Boyd.
300-    Jackson, Doug- Fort Stockton, Corrigan-Camden, Rusk, Edgewood, Brock, Azle, Ursuline and First Baptist.
299-    Spain, Natosha- Athens, Trinity Valley CC, and Eustace.
290-    Porter, Hope- Red Oak and Coolidge.
289-    Leonard, John- Barbers Hill
271-    Skidmore, Kelly- Weatherford and Vandegrift.
270-    Stewart, Dawn- Carthage, Longview Spring Hill, Liberty Eylau, Arkansas High and Hooks.
259-    Hanssen, Robin- John Tyler, Georgetown, Stevens, and Brennan.
252-    Reaves, Kristen- Sabine, Van, Canton, and Mineola.
250-    Grant, Tara- Round rock Westwood.
214-    Stephenson, Alex- Dodd City.
213-    Stewart, Jeremy- Mount Pleasant, Diboll, Jacksboro, Leverett’s Chapel, and Tyler Chapel Hill.
213-    Hatch, Torri- Plainview.
210-    Paisley, Kimberley- Alice, Smithville, and Canyon Lake.
202-    Johnson, Arden- Troup.
200-    Lopez, Rafael- Brian Adams, Ranchview and Boswell.
200-    McMillan, Sandy- Trenton.
200-    Newton, D’Anna- Burleson.
200-    Trujillo, Michael- Johnson City, Odem, and Sinton.
199-    Veen, Casey- Livingston, Houston Lamar, and Goose Creek.
191-    Allensworth, Jeff- Detroit.
176-    Trew, Randi- Levelland, Princeton and Frenship.
168-    Beck, Rex- White Deer and Bangs.
162-    Hart, Susan- Round Rock Christian.
160-    Downs, Cherry- Beckville.
153-    Miracle, Eric- Richardson
150-    Trujillo, Michael- Johnson City, Odem, Sinton.
150-    Davis, Lisa- Leonard.
144-    Hogan, Steve- Valley Mills
142-    Cooper, Kori- Grapevine and Cedar Park.
141-    Grace, Ashley- Corsicana
136 -   Storms, Megan - Willis
125-    Mulryan-Veen, Casey- Goose Creek Memorial, Houston Lamar, and Livingston.
116-    Collum, Cara- Hallsville
111-    Jackson-Whatley, Kayla- Hallsville
103-    Crommett, Allie- Nederland
100-    Gill, Katelyn- Gunter.
100-    Hubbard, Mika- Shepherd, Gary, and Shelbyville.
100-    Harris, Judi- Gilmer, Sonora, and Hondo.
100-    Miracle, Eric- Richardson
100-    Leth, Lauren- Barbers Hill
100-    Reimann, Tim- Paschal
100-    Johnson, Melissa- Collinsville
100-    Hogan, Steve- Valley Mills
100-    Ridge, Kelly- Grand Saline
100-    Blankinship, Tori- Amarillo Highland Park and Bushland

 

 

 

 

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2014 Revive Consulting LLC.