Memberhsip Form 20 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION


Texas Girls Coaches Association

Volleyball State Polls

Reminder: The final poll is a meritocracy based on the results of the competition.

State Tournament Championship Matches

Conference 1A
Fayetteville def. Blum 25-13, 25-16, 25-10

Conference 2A
Beckville def. Thrall 26-24, 25-23, 25-15

Conference 3A
Bushland def. Gunter 24-26, 25-21, 25-23, 25-23

Conference 4A
Decatur def. Celina 25-23, 25-10, 25-10

Conference 5A
Lucas Lovejoy def. Grapevine 25-19, 25-15, 25-20

Conference 6A
Northside Brandeis def. Keller 27-29, 25-23, 16-25, 25-15, 15-12

Volleyball State Championship All-Tournament Teams
(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association Volleyball Committee)

6A - 2021-2022
*Jalyn Gibson - Senior - Northside Brandeis
Carlee Pharris - Senior - Northside Brandeis
Melanie McGann - Senior - Keller
Leah Ford - Junior - Keller
Sydney Jordan - Junior - Fort Bend Ridge Point
Mallorie Garner - Senior - Bridgeland

5A - 2021-2022
*Averi Carlson - Senior - Lucas Lovejoy
Rosemary Archer - Senior - Lucas Lovejoy
Hannah Gonzalez - Junior - Lucas Lovejoy
Janet deMarrias - Senior - Grapevine
Alea Lastinger - Senior - Grapevine
Megan Hawkins - Sophomore - Comal Canyon

4A - 2021-2022
*Jentry Lamirand - Senior - Decatur
Kota Hartman - Senior - Decatur
Bayli Miller - Senior - Decatur
Kaylee Peterson - Senior - Decatur
Megan Hodges - Senior - Celina
Lexi Higgins - Senior - Bellville

3A - 2021-2022
*Emma Troxell - Junior - Bushland
Jaycee Adams - Senior - Bushland
Kaela Neie - Junior - Bushland
Shae Pruitt - Senior - Gunter
Rayanna Mauldin - Junior - Gunter
Hanna Rubis - Junior - Gunter

2A - 2021-2022
*Avery Morris - Junior - Beckville
Kinsley Rivers - Senior - Beckville
Sophie Elliott - Junior - Beckville
Aaliyah Couch - Junior - Thrall
Aizlyn Dewberry - Freshman - Wink
Lexi Moody - Senior - Crawford

1A - 2021-2022
*Brooklyn Jaeger - Junior - Fayetteville
Kayme Schley - Sophomore - Fayetteville
Mattie Konvicka - Senior - Fayetteville
Addison Willingham - Sophomore - Blum
Ruby Rumohr - Sophomore - Blum
Emma Scott - Sophomore - Blum

*Denotes championship game MVP

Note from Texas Sportswriters Association:
Coaches, As soon as possible when your season has concluded, please take a few minutes to nominate players for the Texas Sports Writers Association All-State Volleyball Teams.
This team is different than than the TGCA team, so please check with those fine folks about their nomination process and deadlines.
For the TSWA team, send nominations to Jack Stallard at the Longview News-Journal by email: jstallard@news-journal.com

Players do not have to be seniors.
Please include:
Player(s)
School
Classification of school (PLEASE INCLUDE THIS)
Grade of player(s)
Position (Outside hitter, middle blocker, setter, libero)
Final season stats and honors.
DEADLINE TO NOMINATE PLAYERS IS WEDNESDAY, DEC. 1.

Butch Hart, Editor in Chief
TGCA Polls and Rankings
ejhartvb@yahoo.com

2021 TEXAS GIRLS COACHES ASSOCIATION
VOLLEYBALL POLL

November 29, 2021

 
 
  Class 1A
     
  1 Fayetteville 47-2
  2 Blum 36-11
  3t Veribest 34-6
  3t Sulphur Bluff 25-10
  5t Round Top-Carmine 9-11
  5t Miller Grove 13-12
  5t Hubbard 21-9
  5t Wildorado 30-14
  9t San Isidro 33-5
  9t Neches 23-15
  9t Water Valley 27-10
  9t Miami 28-10
  9t Bryson 21-0
  9t North Zulch 15-12
  9t Utopia 19-10
  9t Graford 15-16
  17t Benjamin
  17t Electra
  17t Bynum
  17t Prairie Valley
  17t Abbott
  17t Trinidad
  17t Avery
  17t Leverett's Chapel
  17t Chester
  17t Richards
  17t San Perlita
  17t Nordheim
  17t D'Hanis
  17t Klondike
  17t Northside
  17t Buena Vista
  Honorable mention: Miami, Oglesby, Gustine, Dodd City, Evant, Strawn, Fort Davis., Austwell-Tivoli, High Island, Prairie Lea, Buckholts, McMullen County and Medina.
 
  Class 2A
     
  1 Beckville 47-4
  2 Thrall 36-9
  3t

Wink 42-5

  3t Crawford 43-9
  5t Iola 41-8
  5t

Bremond 41-3

  5t Schulenburg 36-11
  5t

Plains 28-10

  9t Tom Bean 32-5
  9t Albany 31-6
  9t Johnson City 28-13
  9t Miles 29-11
  9t Jewett Leon 34-10
  9t Boles 21-7
  9t Harper 22-6
  9t Archer City 14-7
  17t Three Rivers
  17t Weimar
  17t Freer
  17t Thorndale
  17t Cayuga
  17t Detroit
  17t Centerville
  17t Cumby
  17t Collinsville
  17t Lindsay
  17t Tioga
  17t Alvord
  17t Quanah
  17t Stinnett West Texas
  17t Deleon
  17t Sanford-Fritch
 

Honorable mention: Tolar, Rio Vista, Fort Hancock, Frost, Sabinal, Burton, Hawkins, Shiner, Premont, Evadale, and Lovelady

 
  Class 3A
     
  1 Bushland 32-4
  2 Gunter 37-7
  3t Columbus 38-9
  3t Lorena 39-5
  5t East Bernard 45-2
  5t Holliday 40-6
  5t Boyd 36-5
  5t Goliad 25-11
  9t White Oak 38-3
  9t Troy 33-6
  9t Brazos 37-11
  9t Atlanta 25-7
  9t Brock 24-13
  9t Hallettsville 21-11
  9t Corpus Christi London 22-14
  9t Brownfield 33-5
  17t Bishop
  17t Blanco
  17t Skidmore-Tynan
  17t Poth
  17t Anderson-Shiro
  17t Cameron Yoe
  17t Hardin
  17t Lexington
  17t Big Sandy Harmony
  17t Grandview
  17t Tatum
  17t Callisburg
  17t Henrietta
  17t Shallowater
  17t Peaster
  17t Amarillo Highland Park
 

Honorable mention: Presidio, Progresso, Prairiland, Clyde, Sonora, Fairfield, IDEA North Mission, Scurry-Rosser, Randolph, Central Heights, and Buna

 
  Class 4A
     
  1 Decatur 37-8
  2

Celina 42-2

  3t Bellville 40-9
  3t Needville 33-13
  5t Wimberley 34-8
  5t

Argyle 31-13

  5t Aubrey 29-10
  5t China Spring 36-11
  9t Huffman Hargrave 26-5
  9t Corpus Christi Tuloso-Midway 31-12
  9t Burnet 24-19
  9t Hereford 46-3
  9t Sunnyvale 20-11
  9t Van 30-14
  9t Dumas 35-10
  9t Corpus Christi Calallen 32-11
  17t Giddings
  17t Splendora
  17t Carthage
  17t Bridge City
  17t Fredericksburg
  17t Robstown
  17t La Vernia
  17t Devine
  17t Bullard
  17t Canyon
  17t Stephenville
  17t Sanger
  17t Farmersville
  17t Krum
  17t Pampa
  17t Midlothian Heritage
 

Honorable mention: Hondo, Rockport-Fulton, Washington, Geronimo Navarro, Iowa Park, Mountain View, Midland Greenwood, Kennedale, Benbrook, Texarkana Pleasant Grove, Dallas Carter, and Snyder

 
  Class 5A
  1 Lucas Lovejoy 42-6
  2 Grapevine 22-18
  3t New Braunfels Canyon 43-9
  3t

Manvel 37-12

  5t Canyon Randall 30-15
  5t Frisco Reedy 32-7
  5t Dripping Springs 37-16
  5t College Station 39-4
  9t Colleyville Heritage 40-11
  9t Dallas Highland Park 39-7
  9t Pflugerville Hendrickson 40-6
  9t Amarillo 35-12
  9t Gregory Portland 40-9
  9t Flour Bluff 34-6
  9t Fulshear 36-14
  9t North Forney 27-16
  17t Leander Rouse
  17t Lubbock Cooper
  17t Justin Northwest
  17t Abilene Wylie
  17t Birdville
  17t Frisco Wakeland
  17t Forney
  17t McKinney North
  17t Midlothian
  17t Lake Creek
  17t Friendswood
  17t A&M Consolidated
  17t Barbers Hill
  17t Alamo Heights
  17t Sharyland Pioneer
  17t McAllen Memorial
 

Honorable mention: Dallas South Oak Cliff, Lufkin, Mansfield, Dallas Wilson, Mission Veteran’s memorial, Austin Anderson, San Antonio Burbank, Houston Milby, Brownsville Veteran’s Memorial, Aledo, San Antonio Harlandale, El Paso Burgess, El Dorado, Texarkana Texas, and Saginaw

 
  Class 6A
  1 San Antonio Brandeis 47-2
  2 Keller 32-13
  3t Houston Bridgeland 39-12
  3t Fort Bend Ridge Point 38-11
  5t Austin Vandegrift 39-10
  5t V.R. Eaton 37-4
  5t The Woodlands 41-8
  5t

Katy 31-17

  9t San Antonio O'Connor 33-12
  9t Lewisville Hebron 27-19
  9t Pearland Dawson 41-5
  9t Mansfield 35-16
  9t Clear Springs 33-13
  9t Sachse 36-11
  9t Plano West 31-8
  9t San Antonio Harlan 30-16
  17t Austin Lake Travis
  17t El Paso Coronado
  17t Lewisville Marcus
  17t Southlake Carroll
  17t Prosper
  17t Desoto
  17t Klein
  17t Rockwall
  17t Cypress Woods
  17t Katy Tompkins
  17t Clear Creek
  17t Katy Cinco Ranch
  17t Deer Park
  17t San Antonio Madison
  17t San Antonio Warren
  17t Laredo United
 

Honorable mention: Fort Worth Boswell, Austin, Lake Highlands, Cypress Ranch, Midland Legacy, El Paso Franklin, Houston MacArthur, Flower Mound, Denton Guyer, College Park, Atascocita, Smithson Valley, Harlingen, Pharr-San Juan-Alamo, Houston Bellaire, and Cypress Fairbanks

   
 

PLEASE SEND IN UPDATES
Career Coaching Victories.            
1272-   Comeaux, Barbara- Port Neches Groves.
1158-   Brewer, Susan- Bellville
1116-   Barker, Jan- Amarillo.
1079-   Evans, Billy Bob- Jewett Leon.
1007-   Bennett, Al- Austin Westlake
937-     Pullin, Norma- East Bernard
913-     Browning, Patty & Tippy- Lamesa.
908-     Powers, Charles- Eustace
897-     Carter, Mike- Randolph, Holmes, Cornerstone and San Antonio Reagan
878-     Valdez, Flo- El Paso Franklin Roswell NM, and Hobbs NM.
838-     Nygrin, Tanya- Round Top-Carmine and Palacios.
829-     Lowery, Cari- Copperas Cove and Springtown
822-     Dearman, Michael- Dallas Highland Park.
821-     Richter, Linda- Cameron Yoe
821-     Stanfield, Arthur- Red Oak Southlake Carroll and Grand Prairie
810-     Zenner, Patti- Poth Woodsboro
809-     Bozarth, Connie- Bronte, Seguin, San Angelo Lake View and San Angelo Central
806-     Turner, John- Pearland, Channelview, and Baytown Lee
803-     Musick, Carolee- White Oak and Longview Pine Tree
800-     Faussett, Sandy- Waxahachie, Highland Park and Greenville
774-     Music, Carolee- White Oak
756-     Hultgren, Jo Ann- Converse Judson San Antonio Churchill
754-     Griffin, Vickie- L.D. Bell
726-     Woods, Becky Woods- Los Fresnos
725-     Rigden, Ann- LaGrange
713-     Wilson, Jack- Dumas
700-     Gregoriew, Kelley- Allen
700-     Sanders, Heather- New Braunfels Canyon
700-     Kane, Michael- St. Michael’s Academy, Hays, and Dripping Springs.
694-     Gerlich, Robin- LaVernia, SA Holmes, SA Churchill, Seguin, and New Braunfels
682-     Nelson, Janiece- Hutto
675-     Blakeman, Nicole- Geronimo Navarro, Clear Lake, Rockwall, and San Antonio Lady Bird Johnson.
671-     Culpepper, Jason- Randall and Bushland.
668-     Fowler, Phyllis- New Braunfels and Geronimo Navarro.
653-     Barker, Leven- Carthage and Tatum.
653-     Ruiz, Lupe- San Antonio Robert E. Lee
644-     Metzger, Fran- Granbury and Stephenville
643-     Bingham, Wanda- San Antonio Churchill
632-     Cruse, Angela- Kountze
620-     Godwin, Linda- Longview Pine Tree Tyler Chapel Hill
618-     Kitten, Brenda- Hereford
612 -    Goings, Kathy- Aledo
611-     Davis, Harold- Farmersville, Perryton, Snyder, and Canyon
608-     Oberle, Clark- Argyle and Petrolia
608-     Snell, Regina, Hardin
603-     Johnson, Denise- Tarkington
600-     King, Wendy- Milano
596-     Wills, Beth- Mansfield Timberview and Abilene Cooper.
588-     Cardenas, Sylvia- San Antonio Harlandale
578-     Cox, Donna, Hull-Daisetta
573-     Gombert, Liana- Smithson Valley, Boerne, and Katy.
573-     Lee, Melissa- Texarkana Pleasant Grove and Tyler Lee.
567-     Orsak, Wanda- Hallettsville Sacred Heart
559-     Grisham, Lee- Wimberley San Antonio Cole
557-     Berry, JoAnn- Madisonville, Boling, Needville and Sweeny
549-     Thornton, Dana- Silsbee
548-     Mitcham, Margaret- San Antonio MacArthur
545-     Anderle, Bridget- Callisburg, Aubrey and Lindsay.
542-     Lisewsky, Lisa- Mesquite Poteet
526-    Siegel, Jamie- Keller and Flower Mound .
524-     Lee, Melissa- Texarkana Pleasant Grove Tyler Lee
518-     Reeves, Cathy- Channelview
515-     Wolf, Stacy- Windthorst
513-     Lamars, Gary- Marathon, Dilley, Agua Dulce, Refugio, Point Hope (AK), Valley View, Fort Davis, and King Cove (AK).
503-     Barganier, Linda- Troy, Little River Academy
500-     Kabisch, Rochelle- Henrietta.
500-     Coker, Jeff- Crawford.
500-     Thompson, Jacob- Liberty Eylau, Georgetown and Leander Rouse.
500-     Wood, Jim- Maypearl, Poolville, Cleburne, Gorman, Bonham,
500-     Green, Julie- Azle, Lake Travis and Coppell.
500-     Masse, Bryan- Friona, Roswell, Capitan, Melrose, and Tatum
500-     Phillips, Ricky- Gatesville
500-     Pierce, Didi- Abilene and Groesbeck
500-     Stephenson, Kathy- Houston Cypress Falls
500-     Wilson, Tasha- Taft
493-     Cardona, Lupe- Calallen, Mathis, CC Ray, and Veteran’s Memorial
493-     Castino, Vicki- Little Cypress-Mauriceville
477-     Kirst, Melinda- Lockhart Smithson Valley SA Clark St. Joseph Victoria Memorial San Marcos Baptist
462-    Carrillo, Martina- Tilden McMullen County Monahans Taft Cuero Freer
445-    Hammontree, Rickey- Leverett's Chapel, Pittsburg, Sabine
440-    Jackson, Doug- Houston Lamar
438-    Grissom, Bethany- Thrall and Burnet.
425-    Bloodworth, Rhonda- Columbus, Flatonia, and Weimar
422-    Hollyfield, Debbie- Spurger and Evadale
420-    David, Megan- Denver City
419-    Gay, Claire Gay- Aledo and Decatur.
418-    Lamar, Gary- Fort Davis
415-    Hollyfield, Debbie- Spurger and Evadale
413-    Coward, Jeff- Dripping Springs, Pflugerville, Manor Tech, Whitney, and Del Valle.
412-    Wilson, Diane- Eaton
410-     Peterson, Gretchen- Liberty Hill.
410-    Wilson, Tasha- Taft
409-    Heimer, Merle- El Paso Riverside.
400-    Giese, Jane Anne- Caldwell.
400-    Gretchen Peterson- Liberty Hill
400-    Simonds, Scott- Clear Creek
400-    Talkington, Kim- Emory Rains
400-    Jones, Rikki- Garland Sachse.
400-    Bridge, Brittany- Plano West
398-    Mclaughlin, Lori- Cedar Park, Ridge Point, Pearland Dawson, and Katy Mayde Creek.
397-    Wilson, Diane- Grapevine
397-    Black, John- Crane, Boling, Salado, and Llano.
388-    Peterson, Gretchen- Liberty Hill.
387-    Siegel, Jamie- Colleyville, Keller, and Flower Mound.
381-    Richardson, Jenny- Aldine MacArthur and Georgetown.
378-    Younger, Margaret- Rockwall Heath, Plano, and West Mesquite.
Clifton, Grandview, Burleson, and Joshua.
365-    Porter, Hope- Coolidge and Red Oak.
354-    Garcia, Charles- Seguin, Floresville.
352-    Cavazos, Adrian- Edinburg North and Harlingen.
346-    Downs, Cherry- Beckville.
341-    Rains, Kim- Cleveland Tarkington.
339-    Madison, Leslie- Conroe The Woodlands.
337-    Cole, Melissa- Azle, Burleson Centennial, Grandview, Groesbeck, and China Spring.
337-    Mangum, Amy- Brownfield and Shallowater.
330-    Roemer, Jason- Fredericksburg.
329-    Sessums, Frankye- Pattonville Prairiland
327-    Jones, Chad- Amarillo Tascosa, Lubbock Coronado, and Cedar Park.
317-    Oats, Brandon- Pattonville Prairieland.
315-    Coward, Jeff- Dripping Springs and Pflugerville
312-    Langman, Jayson- Rockdale, Stony Point and Cedar Creek
307-    Zapalac, Don- Schulenburg.
305-    Langford, Sandy- Glen Rose and Nocona.
300-    Leth, Lauren- Pearland Dawson.
300-    Crafton, Dusty- Boyd.
300-    Jackson, Doug- Fort Stockton, Corrigan-Camden, Rusk, Edgewood, Brock, Azle, Ursuline and First Baptist.
299-    Spain, Natosha- Athens, Trinity Valley CC, and Eustace.
290-    Porter, Hope- Red Oak and Coolidge.
289-    Leonard, John- Barbers Hill
271-    Skidmore, Kelly- Weatherford and Vandegrift.
270-    Stewart, Dawn- Carthage, Longview Spring Hill, Liberty Eylau, Arkansas High and Hooks.
259-    Hanssen, Robin- John Tyler, Georgetown, Stevens, and Brennan.
252-    Reaves, Kristen- Sabine, Van, Canton, and Mineola.
250-    Grant, Tara- Round rock Westwood.
232-    McPherson, Lauren- Blum.
214-    Stephenson, Alex- Dodd City.
213-    Stewart, Jeremy- Mount Pleasant, Diboll, Jacksboro, Leverett’s Chapel and Tyler Chapel Hill.
213-    Hatch, Torri- Plainview.
210-    Paisley, Kimberley- Alice, Smithville, and Canyon Lake.
202-    Johnson, Arden- Troup.
200-    McMillan, Sandy- Trenton.
200-    Newton, D’Anna- Burleson.
199-    Veen, Casey- Livingston, Houston Lamar, and Goose Creek.
191-    Allensworth, Jeff- Detroit.
176-    Trew, Randi- Levelland, Princeton and Frenship.
168-    Beck, Rex- White Deer and Bangs.
162-    Hart, Susan- Round Rock Christian.
160-    Downs, Cherry- Beckville.
155-   Carlton, Benuita- Gordon, Peaster and Tolar.
153-    Miracle, Eric- Richardson
150-    Trujillo, Michael- Johnson City, Odem, Sinton.
150-    Davis, Lisa- Leonard.
144-    Hogan, Steve- Valley Mills
142-    Cooper, Kori- Grapevine and Cedar Park.
141-    Grace, Ashley- Corsicana
127-    Lopez, Rafael- Brian Adams, Ranchview and Boswell.
125-    Mulryan-Veen, Casey- Goose Creek Memorial, Houston Lamar, and Livingston.
116-    Collum, Cara- Hallsville
111-    Jackson-Whatley, Kayla- Hallsville
103-    Crommett, Allie- Nederland
100-    Gill, Katelyn- Gunter.
100-    Hubbard, Mika- Shepherd, Gary, and Shelbyville.
100-    Harris, Judi- Gilmer, Sonora, and Hondo.
100-    Trujillo, Michael- Johnson City, Odem, and Sinton.
100-    Miracle, Eric- Richardson
100-    Leth, Lauren- Barbers Hill
100-    Reimann, Tim- Paschal
100-    Johnson, Melissa- Collinsville
100-    Hogan, Steve- Valley Mills
100-    Ridge, Kelly- Grand Saline
100-    Blankinship, Tori- Amarillo Highland Park and Bushland

 

 

 

 

 

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2014 Revive Consulting LLC.