Texas Girls Coaches Association

BASKETBALL STATE POLL RESULTS

 

xxxxxxx

xxxx  

Note:  poll is published on Mondays, comments are added to website Tuesday. Please email me updates.

Comments:  Class 6A Beaumont United has the longest active win streak at 29 straight in UIL schools.  Class 3A Mt. Pleasant Chapel Hill is second with 26 straight with Class 4A Canton third with 24 straight. Class 2A Mason and 4A Kerrville Tivy are tied for third at 21 wins each.  Mansfield Timberview and Cisco both have 20 straight.  Martins Mill (2A) and Converse Judson (6A) have 19 straight wins while Haskell (2A) has 18 wins in a row.

Haskell beat Borden County 53-32 while Copperas Cove improved to 34-7.  One loss Waco Connally beat Lorena to pull into a 4-1 tie.  The Cadets are 25-1 on the season while the Leopards fall to 20-7.  Class 1A May beat Sidney 72-29.

Duncanville is 25-5 after crushing Richardson 85-41.Ponder beat Pottsboro 57-36 to move into a first place tied in district action.  Ponder then beat Gunter 74-49 to post a 2-0 mark on the week. Wheatley improved to 5-3 by clobbering Houston Furr 43-12 Haskell improved to 24-1 by sweeping past Roscoe 58-14 and Albany 73-27.  The Maidens are 5-0 in district play.

LaVernia beat Brooks Academy 78-7and Gonzales 63-41. LaVernia is 25-6, 7-1 and moving into consideration for rankings spots.  Robinson is red hot after handing Connally their first loss of the year the Rockets have beaten China Spring and Gatesville to improve to 22-6.

Georgetown as recovered from a slow start to improve to 18-10.  The Eagles boast an overall program record of 68-16.  Liberty Hill is 14-16 overall but first in district after beating both burnet and Lampasas.  Burnet also beat Lampasas 55-50 for second place.

Jaaucklyn Moore scored 17 points with ten rebounds, six steals and four blocked shots as Round Rock defeated McNeil 49-31 in class 13-6A competition.  The victory keeps the Dragosn in playoff competition behind Westwood and Cedar Ridge.  The Dragosn have not made playoffs in nearly a decade and at 11-12 on the season are poised to have their first .500 or better season in six years.

Against McNeil, the Dragons had ten different players score as more was followed Suma Kasarda with seven poitns and Carley Altenburger with five poitns.  Bri Simonetti added four points and seven boards for the Dragosn while Kayla Soto and Hannah Groff had four points each as well. McNeil got eight points each from Kali Garrett and Bri Jones while Anaya Carter had five points and nine rebounds for the Mavericks.  In other district action, Westwood continues to be red hot with their third win in four games beating second place Vista Ridge 46-42.  The victorious Warriors trailed 16-15 at the half but used a balanced attack for the win. Riley Hammock, Makayla Coy and Danielle Davalos scored nine points each while Annalise Galliguez added eight poitns for the Warriors.  Bri Stewart led the Rangers with 11 points while AJ Marotte added ten points in the loss.  State ranked Hendrickson got 16 points from Mikayla Woods and 14 more by Kailey Lacy as the Hawks beat Vandegrift 63-42.

Frisco liberty improved to 21-10, 11-1 by beating Frisco Reedy 50-18.  Abbott won twice beating Coolidge 57-27 and Mount Calm 64-25 to impel to 19-2.  Lubbock Cooper beat Lubbock 70-41whiel Midlothian Heritage beat Alvarado 63-27 as Jasmine Bailey scored 22 points.

Hailey Atwood scored 32 points as Bowie beat Anderson 66-33.  Tiana Gardner scored 23 points as Austin beat Del Valle 58-46 while Akins and Hays had a wild game as the Eagles out-scored the lady Rebels 85-83 in triple overtime.  Alyssa Morales led the Eagles with 24 points while teammate Jaidyn Trevino added 20 points.   Hays’s standout Lilly Guevara scored 37 points in the loss.  First place Westlake blitzed Lehman 50-25.

Georgetown crushed Elgin 57-25 while East View remained a game back in 18-5A by beating Cedar Creek 60-21  tough week for Crockett who lost to both Dripping Sprains and Lockhart to fall from first place into a tie with the Lions for second place.  The Cougars had risen to sixth in state polls but injures have depleted their roster.

Class 3A Sonora beat Brady 71-36 to improve to 22-5 as Sonora head coach Clayton Harris notched win number 282 in the victory

Kai Finister scored 18 points and grabbed 11 rebounds as Pflugerville raced to a 22-11 first quarter lead and sailed past Marble Falls 57-44 in district 17-5A action.  London Clarkson added 13 points while Keira King and Sheridan Bostic had seven points each for the victorious Panthers.

Cedar Park got 15 points from Nicole Leff, ten from Alex Maresca and seven Alisa Knight as the Timberwolves over whelmed a sold but out-gunned Connally team 52-21.  Lashiyah Fowler led Connally with 15 points while Zahra Cross added 11 points for the Cougars.

Butch Hart, Editor in Chief
ejhartvb@yahoo.com
TGCA Sports Polls and Rankings

Please send me updated coaching victories, there is not a form, just email me at ejhartvb@yahoo.com. I will continue to update coaching records all year.

           
 
 
January 21, 2019
       
           
  Conference 1A       Conference 2A
1 Nazareth 18-6     1 Martins Mill 27-0
2 Ropes 24-2     2 Panhandle 23-3
3 Dodd City 25-3     3 Mason 28-1
4 Whiteface 23-1     4 Haskell 24-1
5 McMullen County 22-3     5 Collinsville 23-1
6 LaPoynor 23-7     6 Farwell 25-2
7 Garden City 23-3     7 San Saba 26-3
8 Slidell 24-2     8 Douglass 22-5
9 Lipan 24-4     9 Vega 29-1
10 Sands 16-2     10 Thorndale 29-3
11 Huckabay 26-4     11 Timpson 24-4
12 Aspermont 22-2     12 Era 23-4
13 May 20-4     13 Wellington 20-6
14 Rankin 18-4     14 Muenster 22-6
15 Hermleigh 21-5     15 Port Aransas 17-11
16 Eula 20-8     16 Union Grove 21-5
17 Abbott 19-2     17 Marlin 20-6
18 Patton Springs 23-4     18 Goldthwaite 22-6
19 Saltillo 22-8     19 Woden 20-5
20 Robert E. Lee 18-4     20 Kerens 18-8
21 Moulton 19-9     21 Harper 24-4
22 Veribest 18-5     22 Grapeland 16-8
23 Blackwell 18-6     23 Santo 20-5
24 Bellevue 16-6     24 Lovelady 19-8
25 Iredell 19-5     25 Somerville 20-5
25 Spur 17-9     25 Falls City 20-7
25 Rocksprings 19-8     25 Cushing 17-4
 

 

 

       
  Conference 3A       Conference 4A
1 Mt Pleasant Chapel Hill 27-0     1 Canyon 19-6
2 Wall 22-1     2 Argyle 21-7
3 Woodville 28-1     3 Hardin-Jefferson 24-4
4 Franklin 28-1     4 Levelland 25-2
5 Nocona 20-2     5 Canton 27-1
6 Idalou 22-5     6 West Oso 24-4
7 Jim Ned 24-5     7 Dallas Lincoln 21-4
8 Cisco 25-2     8 Waco Connally 25-1
9 Karnes City 24-4     9 Stephenville 20-6
10 Buffalo 26-2     10 Midlothian Heritage 25-5
11 Anderson-Shiro 28-4     11 El Campo 27-2
12 Jacksboro 18-9     12 Bullard 27-6
13 Ponder 22-8     13 Fredericksburg 24-7
14 Shallowater 21-3     14 Robinson 23-8
15 Poth 19-5     15 Houston North Forest 21-4
16 Keene 22-7     16 Beevill Jones 23-5
17 Denver City 21-3     17 Glen Rose 23-5
18 Boling 20-4     18 Devine 25-5
19 Brock 23-8     19 Bridgeport 22-8
20 Lago Vista 17-5     20 Seminole 18-7
21 Colorado City 20-5     21 Lorena 20-6
22 Vanderbilt Industrial 18-7     22 Cuero 19-7
23 Bushland 21-5     23 Fairfield 20-8
24 Winnsboro 15-10     24 Burnet 21-6
25 Tatum 18-6     25 Quinland Ford 10-12
25 Skidmore Tynan 21-9     25 Liberty Hill 14-16
25 George West 18-9        
25 Sonora 25-6        
 

 

 

       
  Conference 5A       Conference 6A
1 Mansfield Timberview 29-1     1 Cedar Hill 28-4
2 Amarillo 26-4     2 Hendrickson 32-1
3 Kerrville Tivy 28-1     3 Jersey Village 25-2
4 Cedar Park 25-3     4 Beaumont United 29-0
5 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 26-3     5 Dallas Skyline 19-7
6 Colleg Station 28-2     6 Duncanville 26-5
7 Lubbock-Cooper 23-4     7 Katy 21-3
8 El Paso Eastwood 18-4     8 Converse Judson 27-4
9 Fort Bend Hightower 29-2     9 Garland Sachse 25-4
10 Royse City 26-3     10 Austin Westlake 22-7
11 Georgetown 18-10     11 Desoto 20-5
12 Manvel 29-3     12 Houston Westside 25-4
13 Fort Worth Boswell 26-4     13 Allen 22-6
14 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 24-5     14 San Antonio Clark 24-2
15 Pflugerville 20-9     15 McAllen Memorial 24-4
16 El Paso Andress 24-4     16 Prosper 23-7
17 Frisco Lone Star 20-7     17 Cypress Ranch 25-7
18 Dripping Springs 17-11     18 Summer Creek 24-5
19 Mansfield Legacy 21-7     19 San Antonio O'Connor 20-6
20 Huntsville 23-5     20 Atascocita 23-7
21 Crowley 21-8     21 San Antonio Brandeis 20-3
22 Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 18-4     22 Ridge Point 25-4
23 Richmond Foster 27-5     23 Langham Creek 24-6
24 Frisco Liberty 21-10     24 South Grand Prairie 19-9
25 Austin Crockett 26-5     25 Cypress Creek 26-5
25 Tuloso Midway 21-4     25 Frenship 23-4

Coaching Records (minimum 100 victories) please send updated records to: ejhartvb@yahoo.com

Please note, I have several listed with wins+, if you can provide the exact number I will update the record.

Wins, Coach, Schools

1,416- Andrews, Leta: Granbury, Tolar, Gustine, Comanche and Calallen.
1,227- English, Jerry: Pflugerville, Sweeny, Dripping Springs and Marble Falls Faith Academy.
1,207- Weese, Dean: Levelland and Spearman.
1,160- Lombard, Joe: Nazareth and Canyon
1,100- Cannon, Sue: Euless Trinity
1,100- Self-Morgan, Cathy, Austin Westlake and Duncanville
1094-  Farney, Rhonda- Georgetown, Ozona and Goldthwaite.
977-    Townsend, Skip: Slidell, Giddings, Gordon, Eastland,
Waelder, Merkel, Copperas Cove, Brock and Argyle
824-    Martin, Mike: Hermleigh, Lakeview, Higgins, Farwell, Sudan, Amarillo, Westlake, Snyder, Vista Ridge and John Paul 
816-    Myers, Mark: Cedar Park and Lampasas
815-    Berry, Ron: Poolville, Irving, Stephenville, Canyon Randall, Weatherford, Frisco, Hamilton, Midland, Cisco and Milsap.
805-    Oelschlegel, Suzie: Irving MacArthur
788-    Darden, Chuck: Shallowater
759-    Albers, Michael: Giddings and Mouton737- Williams, Roy: Robstown and Corpus Christi West Oso.
731-     Floyd, Mike: San Antonio Jay.
701-     Gates, Tommy: Navasota.
700-     Cook, Ken: Boswell, Sander and Corpus Christi Carroll.
700-     Wrenn, Danny; Plainview.
697-     Buchanan, Danny: Rivercrest, Era, Deweyville, Central Pollok and Woodville.
600-     Hoffman, Jerry: Mart, Rosebud-Lott, Robinson, Crockett and Coppell.
547-     Stephens, Jim: Cypress Falls, Conroe, Westside, Spring Woods and South Houston.
526-     Raffaele, Tony, Motley County, Bangs, Kopperl, Meridian, Mineral Wells, Millsap, Santo and Mineral Wells.
511-     Garrett, Matt: Nazareth, Victoria, Bowie, Christoval and Chapel Hill.
501-     Morgan, Lloyd: Thrall, Troy and Rogers.
500-     McDill, Jill: Sunnyvale, Crawford and Rockwall.
500-    Guice, Jeff: Mason
500-    DeLaPena, Roy: Veterans Memorial
500     Bryant, Tim: Van Alstyne
500-   McSherry. Jerry: Llano
500-   Marquart, Mitzi: Azle.
500-   McMinn, James: Flour Bluff
498-   Saucke, Mike: Hubbard.
471-   Danley, Tri: Barbers hill, Ballinger, Abilene, Denver city and Brookesmith.
460-   Angel, Tawni: Del Vale.
445-   Hollyfield, Robert: Evadale.
429-   Dickerson, Bradley: Thorndale.
426-   Chew, Sherman: Forth worth Wyatt, Van Vleck, Brownfield, Big Spring, Clear Brook, Calhoun and Fort Bend Austin
420-   Lane, Heather: Melissa.
419-   Whitaker, Dale: Mission Sharyland.
406-   Neu, Don, New Era and Lindsay
402-   Harborth, Darrell: Geronimo Navarro.
400-   Vacek, Donna: Shiner and Pearland.
399-   Hastings, Terry: Madison.
383-   Williams, Jeff: Amarillo and Dumas
367-   Sierra, Norma: El Paso, Hutto and Hendrickson
336-   Maupin, Roger: Weimar and Anderson-Shiro.
325-   Gee, Rodney: Eastland and Lorena.
311-   Benson, Vickie: Hyde Park and Austin Bowie.
302-   Eddleman, Blake: Haskell, Plains, Vernon and Rochester.
287-   Littlejohn, J.B.: Union Grove.
232-   Johnson, Kimberley: McGregor.
213-   Coker, Christi: Frankston and Fulshear.
211-   Hughes, Tricia: Austin SF Austin
207-   Garcia, Marty: Fort Worth Castleberry, Arlington Sam Houston, Saginaw, Temple, Valley Mills and Robinson.
206-    Johnson, Kimberley: McGregor.
205-    Silvadon, Kyle- Oglesby, Bremond, St. Jo and LaVernia.
200-    Pastusek, Colby-Davis: Bowie.
200-    Harris, Clayton: Loraine, Buffalo, Austin Travis, Cleburne, McCamey, Mineola and Brenham.
192-    Beck, Rex: White Deer and Bangs
191-    Teague, Jeff: West Rusk
190-    Shuttlesworth, Jennifer- Odessa Permian and Austin Crockett.
150-    Silvadon, Kyle: Oglesby, Bremond, Saint Jo and LaVernia.
132-    Carr, Dedreck: Houston Wheatley
113-    Robertson, Derrick- Trimble Tech
112-    Ingram, Amy: Birdville
101-    Gibson, Jonathan: Boling and Wharton.
100-    Blalock, Brad: Hallsville.  
100-    Montgomery, Steve: Grandview 

 

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2014 Revive Consulting LLC.