BASKETBALL STATE POLL RESULTS
xxxxxxx |
xxxx |
Reminder: Final polls are determined by round of elimination. Regional semifinalists will finish Tied for 9th in final poll. Regional Finalists will be tied for fifth. State semifinalists are tied for third then top two play out on the court. Regional quarterfinalists will be tied for 17th. District champions that did not advance past the Area round are honorable mention. Season record is not a variable to the final poll, it is the merits of the teams on the court that determines their placement. 2023-2024 Girls Basketball State Champions 1A - Newcastle Girls Basketball State All-Tournament Teams 1A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 2A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 3A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 4A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 5A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 6A Girls Basketball - 2023-2024 Please email me any corrections. Thank you Butch Hart, TGCA Editor-in-Chief | |||
STATE BASKETBALL POLL |
|||||
Conference 1A | Conference 2A | ||||
1 | Newcastle 34-1 | 1 | Martin's Mill 36-5 | ||
2 | Turkey Valley 36-2 | 2 | Nocona 35-4 | ||
3T | Neches 29-8 | 3T | Goldthwaite 34-4 | ||
3T | Westbrook 28-10 | 3T | Wellington 29-7 | ||
5T | Eula 35-5 | 5T | San Saba 33-7 | ||
5T | Nazareth 24-11 | 5T | Douglass 27-7 | ||
5T | Dodd City 28-10 | 5T | Lipan 27-4 | ||
5T | Slocum 23-13 | 5T | Farwell 33-4 | ||
9T | Whiteface 31-5 | 9T | Christoval 30-8 | ||
9T | Gail Borden County | 9T | New Home 27-8 | ||
9T | Irion County 25-9 | 9T | Collinsville 21-11 | ||
9T | Robert Lee 28-9 | 9T | Muenster 19-7 | ||
9T | Rocksprings 33-5 | 9T | Tenaha 33-6 | ||
9T | D'Hanis 21-10 | 9T | Shiner 32-3 | ||
9T | Gorman 31-6 | 9T | Mumford 22-8 | ||
9T | Huckabay 28-11 | 9T | Marlin 27-4 | ||
17T | Region 1 - Silverton, Klondike, McClean, and Jayton | 17T | Region 1 - Floydada, Sundown, Vega and Ozona | ||
17T | Region 2 - Menard, Harrold, Garden City and Hermleigh | 17T | Region 2 - Hamilton, Lindsay, Cisco adn Cooper | ||
17T | Region 3 - Cherokee, Throckmorton, Saint Jo and Richland Springs | 17T | Region 3 - Lovelady, Broaddus, LaPoynor and Hawkins | ||
17T | Region 4 - Brookeland, McMullen County, Zavalla and Nueces Canyon | 17T | Region 4 - Thrall, Mason, Flatonia and Johnson City | ||
Honorable Mention- Wildorado, Roby, Rankin, Balmorhea, Blum, Saltillo, Zephyr, Milford, Aquilla, Moulton and Round Top-Carmine. |
Honorable Mention- Miles, Stratford, Honey Grove, Falls City, Evadale, Alba-Golden, Bowie, Bremond Bosqueville, Port Aransas and Freer. |
||||
|
|||||
Conference 3A | Conference 4A | ||||
1 | Shallowater 26-12 | 1 | Waco LaVega 32-11 | ||
2 | Huntington 36-6 | 2 | Canyon 30-6 | ||
3T | Rains 36-3 | 3T | Dallas Lincoln 30-4 | ||
3T | Columbus 26-11 | 3T | Boerne 34-5 | ||
5T | Aransas Pass 22-16 | 5T | Glen Rose 33-4 | ||
5T | Fairfield 35-3 | 5T | Canton 33-6 | ||
5T | Winnsboro 33-7 | 5T | Madisonville 31-6 | ||
5T | Tuscola Jim Ned 35-3 | 5T | Fredericksburg 31-6 | ||
9T | Tatum 30-2 | 9T | Bishop 31-9 | ||
9T | Hitchcock 24-5 | 9T | Decatur 31-6 | ||
9T | San Antonio Cole 32-9 | 9T | Canyon Randall 22-9 | ||
9T | Brock 27-10 | 9T | Alvarado 21-16 | ||
9T | Little River Academy 29-9 | 9T | Panther Creek 27-13 | ||
9T | Idalou 29-7 | 9T | Hardin-Jefferson 26-11 | ||
9T | Edgewood 27-10 | 9T | West Oso 29-8 | ||
9T | Corpus Christi London 24-9 | 17T | Region I- Seminole, Stephenville, Levelland and West Plains. | ||
17T | Region 1 - Canadian, Wall, Spearman and Comanche | 17T | Region 2- Paris North Lamar, Oak Cliff, Sunnyvale, and Dunbar | ||
17T | Region 2 - Ponder, Queen City, Hooks and Pottsboro | 17T | Region 3- Burnet, Silsbee, Salado, and Liberty | ||
17T | Region 3 - Rice, Anderson-Shiro, Kountze and Franklin | 17T | Region 4- Floresville, Cuero, Devine, and Navasota | ||
17T | Region 4 - George West, Lytle, San Diego and Hallettsville | ||||
Honorable Mention- Crane, Littlefield, City View, Brady, Gunter, Gladewater, Paradise, Madison, Lorena, Malakoff, Grandview, Poth, and IDEA Edinburg. |
Honorable Mention- Taylor, Hidalgo, Iowa Colony, Burkburnett, Austin, Riverside, Godley, Anna, Center, and Yates | ||||
|
|||||
Conference 5A | Conference 6A | ||||
1 | Frisco Liberty 34-7 | 1 | Duncanville 34-4 | ||
2 | Mansfield Timberview 40-2 | 2 | South Grand Prairie 31-4 | ||
3T | Richmond Randle 30-9 | 3T | Humble Summer Creek 35-4 | ||
3T | Cedar Park 27-12 | 3T | San Antonio Brennan 32-4 | ||
5T | Leander Glenn 35-3 | 5T | Fort Bend Hightower 31-4 | ||
5T | Argyle 34-6 | 5T | DeSoto 27-6 | ||
5T | Barbers Hill 31-8 | 5T | San Antonio Clark 33-3 | ||
5T | Princeton 28-11 | 5T | Fort Worth Boswell 35-6 | ||
9T | Dallas White 32-4 | 9T | Austin Westlake 28-6 | ||
9T | Pflugerville Hendrickson 29-8 | 9T | Lewisville Hebron 34-3 | ||
9T | Amarillo 35-5 | 9T | San Antonio Harlan 21-12 | ||
9T | Chaparral 28-7 | 9t | Pearland 35-5 | ||
9T | Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 32-6 | 9T | Cypress Springs 30-3 | ||
9T | McKinney North 29-11 | 9T | Katy Seven Lakes 30-9 | ||
9T | Amarillo Tascosa 26-7 | 9T | Southlake Carroll 31-6 | ||
9T | Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 20-18 | 9T | Cypress Lakes 25-11 | ||
17T | Region I- Denton Ryan, Lubbock Monterey, Colleyville Heritage, and Lubbock | 17T | Region I- Frenship, Allen, El Paso Eastwood, and Little Elm | ||
17T | Region 2- Poteet, Tyler, Frisco Reedy and Longview | 17T | Region 2- Klein Collins, Lake Ridge, Cedar Hill, and Klein Oak | ||
17T | Region 3- Lake Belton, Richmond Foster, Lake Creek, and Manvel | 17T | Region 3- Stratford, King, Fort Bend Austin, and Shadow Creek | ||
17T | Region 4- Liberty Hill, Victoria West, Edinburg Vela, and Wagner | 17T | Region 4- Cibolo Steele, Edin burg, San Antonio Churchill and Laredo United | ||
Honorable Mention- El Paso Hanks, El Paso Burges, Arlington Heights, Fort Worth Brewer, Huntsville, Veteran’s memorial, San Antonio MacArthur, Red Oak, Sterling, Austin McCallum, Palmview and Mission Pioneer | Honorable Mention- Crowley, Highland Park, San Angelo Central, Waco Midway, Royse City, Garland Sachse, Aldine Nimitz, Conroe Oak Ridge, Katy Tompkins, Dickinson, Memorial, Westside, Deer park, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, and Weslaco |
Please send me updated coaching victories, there is not a form, just email me at ejhartvb@gmail.com. I will continue to update coaching records all year.
Coaching Records (minimum 100 victories) please send updated records to: ejhartvb@gmail.com
Please note, I have several listed with wins+, if you can provide the exact number, I will update the record.
Wins, Coach, Schools
1,416- Andrews, Leta- Granbury, Tolar, Gustine, Comanche and Calallen.
1,344- Lombard, Joe- Nazareth and Canyon
1,254- Farney, Rhonda- Georgetown, Ozona, and Goldthwaite.
1,227- English, Jerry- Pflugerville, Sweeny, Dripping Springs, and Marble Falls Faith Academy.
1,207- Weese, Dean- Levelland and Spearman.
1,170- Self-Morgan, Cathy, Austin Westlake, and Duncanville
1,100- Cannon, Sue- Euless Trinity
1,045- Griffin, Fred- Brownsboro.
1,020- Darden, Chuck- Shallowater
977- Townsend, Skip- Slidell, Giddings, Gordon, Eastland,
Waelder, Merkel, Copperas Cove, Brock, and Argyle
949- Myers, Mark- Cedar Park and Lampasas
885- Oelschlegel, Suzie- Irving MacArthur
831- Williams, Roy- Robstown and Corpus Christi West Oso.
824- Martin, Mike- Hermleigh, Lakeview, Higgins, Farwell, Sudan, Amarillo, Westlake, Snyder, Vista Ridge, and John Paul
816- Avery, James- Petersburg, Shallowater, Lubbock Roosevelt, Levelland, Clarendon, Big Springs, Tuscola Jim Ned, Grady, Byron Nelson and Ponder.
815- Berry, Ron- Poolville, Irving, Stephenville, Canyon Randall, Weatherford, Frisco, Hamilton, Midland, Cisco and Milsap.
808- Davison, Gary- Saltillo, Tenaha, and Mount Pleasant Chapel Hill.
793- Gates, Tommy- Navasota.
788- Danley, Tri- Denver City, Brookesmith, Ballinger, Abilene Wylie, Barbers Hill, and Seminole.
759- Albers, Michael- Giddings and Moulton
731- Floyd, Mike- San Antonio Jay.
700- Cook, Ken- Boswell, Sander, and Corpus Christi Carroll.
700- Wrenn, Danny; Plainview.
700- DeLaPena, Roy- Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
697- Buchanan, Danny- Rivercrest, Era, Deweyville, Central Pollok, and Woodville.
650- Camacho, Andrea- San Antonio Veteran’s Memorial
647- Walling, Nancy- Pflugerville and Belton.
646- Shelton, John- Princeton, Grapeland, Buffalo, Bryan Rudder , Franklin, and Alvord.
645- Capps, Donna- North mesquite, Mabank, Crandall, Mesquite Horn, and the University of Texas Arlington ((119).
636- Baker, Mickey- Comanche, Whitharral. Water Valley.
623- McDill, Jill- Sunnyvale, Crawford, and Rockwall.
620- Hoffman, Jerry- Mart, Rosebud-Lott, Robinson, Crockett, and Coppell.
610- Garrett, Matt- Nazareth, Victoria, Bowie, Christoval, and Chapel Hill.
600- Hollyfield, Robert- Evadale.
547- Stephens, Jim- Cypress Falls, Conroe, Westside, Spring Woods, and South Houston.
545- Guice, Jeff- Mason
528- Ghazal, Ramsey- Glen Rose and Wichita Falls Rider.
526- Raffaele, Tony, Motley County, Bangs, Kopperl, Meridian, Mineral Wells, Millsap, Santo, and Mineral Wells.
526- Harborth, Darrell- Geronimo Navarro.
516- Sierra, Norma- El Paso, Hutto and Hendrickson
505- McMinn, James- Flour Bluff
501- Morgan, Lloyd- Thrall, Troy, and Rogers.
500- Nelson, Patricia- Tatum
500 Bryant, Tim- Van Alstyne
500- McSherry. Jerry- Llano
500- Marquart, Mitzi- Azle.
498- Chew, Sherman- Fort Stockton.
498- Saucke, Mike- Hubbard.
497- Rochinski, Michelle- Montgomery Lake Creek
476- Barton, Terry- San Antonio Harlan
460- Angel, Tawni- Del Vale.
429- Dickerson, Bradley- Thorndale.
426- Chew, Sherman- Fort Worth Wyatt, Van Vleck, Brownfield, Big Spring, Clear Brook, Calhoun, and Fort Bend Austin
426- Heath, Nikki- Sterling City, Brownwood, Irving Nimitz, Carrollton Creekview, Riesel, Hillcreast.
420- Lane, Heather- Melissa.
420- Lands, Derek- Bonham and Howe.
418- Benson, Vickie- Hyde Park and Austin Bowie.
414- Sessions, Jim- Devine.
413- Whitaker, Dale- Mission Sharyland.
407- Maupin, Roger- Weimar and Anderson-Shiro.
406- Neu, Don- Era and Lindsay
400- Vacek, Donna- Shiner and Pearland.
399- Hastings, Terry- Madison.
394- Kniffen, Justin- Tyler Legacy
393- Hughes, Vance- Saginaw, Kennedale, Hemphill, Linden-Kildare, and Fort Worth South Hill.
383- Williams, Jeff- Amarillo and Dumas
382- Norris, David- Dripping Springs, San Marcos, Leakey, Brenham, and Columbia.
381- Carrell, Troy, Iola, Bremond, and Woodville.
378- Osborne, Derrick- Blue Ridge, Little Elm, Wylie, The Colony, Petersburg, Ralls, and Muleshoe.
368- Littlejohn, J.B.- Union Grove
358- Davis, Colby- The Colony and Bowie.
357- Beck, Steve- Everman
356- Preuss, Danny- Jack C. Hays.
353- Gay, Greg- Bullard, anna, Ponder, buffalo and Grapevine.
351- Walla, Dave- Lake Norman and Georgetown East View
350- Brown, Bill- Klondike and Lipan
347- White, Jessie- Beaumont West Brook.
334- Durham, Jeremy- Cayuga, Harmony, Pine Tree, Tyler Chapel Hill, and Brownsboro.
325- Gee, Rodney- Eastland and Lorena.
311- Westmoreland, chance- Brock and Argyle.
311- Brown, Marlena- Jarrell.
305- Harris, Clayton- Sonora
302- Eddleman, Blake- Haskell, Plains, Vernon, and Rochester.
301- Ott, Donny- Grapeland, Walnut Springs, Cuero, and Cedar Park.
300- Corrales, Triva- Converse Judson
287- Littlejohn, J.B.- Union Grove.
278- Sims, Taylor- Teague and Waco Connally.
264- Beck, Rex- White Deer, Bangs.
250- Lange, Todd- Llano, Rio Vista, Axtell, and Anson.
249- Coker, Christi- Frankston and Fulshear.
232- Johnson, Kimberley- McGregor.
223- Barber, Ross- Waco and Tyler legacy.
220- Teague, Jeff- West Rusk
217- Brown, Tony- Pollok Central.
211- Ingram, Amy- Birdville and Kaufman.
211- Hughes, Tricia- Austin SF Austin
207- Garcia, Marty- Fort Worth Castleberry, Arlington Sam Houston, Saginaw, Temple, Valley Mills and Robinson.
206- Johnson, Kimberley- McGregor.
205- Silvadon, Kyle- Oglesby, Bremond, St. Jo and LaVernia.
198- Carr, Dedreck- Houston Wheatley
192- Beck, Rex- White Deer and Bangs
190- Shuttlesworth, Jennifer- Odessa Permian and Austin Crockett.
175- Montgomery, Steve- Grandview and Itasca.
171- Wallace, Wadrian- El Paso Andress.
150- Silvadon, Kyle- Oglesby, Bremond, Saint Jo and LaVernia.
144- Josefina Contreras, Josefina- San Elizario.
113- Robertson, Derrick- Trimble Tech
111- Hodapp, Meaghan- Wylie East.
111- Lee, Steven- Pebble Hills
105- Ramirez, Roland- Odem.
109 - Morrison, Cory- Weimar and Columbus.
108- Donohoe, Tucker- Rosebud-Lott and Troy.
101- Brown, D’Shana- Fulshear
101- Evans, Angie-Midlothian Heritage.
101- Gibson, Jonathan- Boling and Wharton.
100- Blalock, Brad- Hallsville.
100- Huxen, Michael- Santo.
100- Montgomery, Steve- Grandview.