Texas Girls Coaches Association

Softball Poll

2017 UIL Softball State Tournament Results
1A Semifinals
Hermleigh defeated Dodd City 20-19
Slocum defeated Bartlett 10-5
1A Finals
Slocum defeated Hermleigh 10-0

2A Semifinals
Shiner defeated Woden 5-1
Bells defeated Archer City 3-1
2A Finals
Bells defeated Shiner 7-6

3A Semifinals
Santa Gertrudis Academy defeated Brock 8-2
Little River Academy defeated Hughes Springs 3-2
3A Finals
Little River Academy defeated Santa Gertrudis Academy 5-3

4A Semifinals
Krum defeated Beeville Jones 9-0
Liberty Hill defeated Vernon 6-2
4A Finals
Krum defeated Liberty Hill 4-3

5A Semifinals
The Colony defeated Canyon 3-0
Willis defeated Dripping Springs 5-0
5A Finals
The Colony defeated Willis 5-2

6A Semifinals
Keller defeated Deer Park 5-2
Austin Bowie defeated Northside Brennan 2-1
6A Finals
Keller defeated Austin Bowie 5-1

 2017 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams
2017 UIL Softball State All-Tournament Teams
(As selected by the Texas Girls Coaches Association)
* Denotes Championship Game MVP as selected by the media
Conference 1A


Pitcher

Jalyn Fletcher*

So.

Slocum

Cather

Briley Evers

Jr.

Slocum

1B

Kara Cumby

So.

Slocum

2B

Courtney January

So.

Slocum

3B

De’ljiah Pope

Sr.

Bartlett

SS

Lillyan Digby

So.

Hermleigh

OF

Sandra Carr

So.

Hermleigh

OF

Shelby Bowman

Jr.

Slocum

OF

Taylor Clark

So.

Slocum

Utility

Madelyn Underwood

Jr.

Dodd City

Conference 2A


Pitcher

Cheyenne Floyd*

Fr.

Bells

Cather

Ashley Sloan

Jr.

Bells

1B

Claire Patek

Sr.

Shiner

2B

Lauren Schuette

Sr.

Shiner

3B

C.J. Crane

Sr.

Bells

SS

Kailey Williams

Jr.

Shiner

OF

Mackinly Pilat

Sr.

Shiner

OF

Kassidy Bishop

Sr.

Shiner

OF

Bella Smith

Fr.

Bells

Utility

Kylie Stubbs

Sr.

Bells

Conference 3A


Pitcher

Gaby Hay*

Sr.

Little River Academy

Cather

Destini Hulsey

Sr.

Little Rive Academy

1B

Bailey Wagner

Jr.

Brock

2B

Ali Salinas

So.

Santa Gertrudis Academy

3B

Jackie De Los Santos

Jr.

Santa Gertrudis Academy

SS

Alyssa Gonzalez

Jr.

Santa Gertrudis Academy

OF

Lenzi Stewart

Sr.

Little River Academy

OF

Makayla Henry

Jr.

Littler River Academy

OF

Kylah Hulsey

So.

Little River Academy

Utility

Saidi Castillo

Jr.

Santa Gertrudis Academy

Conference 4A


Pitcher

Tristan Bridges*

Jr.

Krum

Cather

Morgan Sebastian

Jr.

Krum

1B

Samantha Barnett

Sr.

Liberty Hill

2B

Jessalyn Burkett

So.

Beeville Jones

3B

Regan Smith

Jr.

Krum

SS

Joely Williamson

Sr.

Liberty Hill

OF

Maddie Goin

Jr.

Krum

OF

McKenna Bruce

Sr.

Krum

OF

Carissa Garza

So.

Liberty Hill

Utility

Avery Williams

Sr.

Krum

Conference 5A


Pitcher

Karlie Charles*

So.

Lewisville The Colony

Cather

Jacee Hamlin

Fr.

Lewisville The Colony

1B

Suzy Lopez

Jr.

Willis

2B

Camille Corona

So.

Dripping Springs

3B

Samara Lagway

Jr.

Willis

SS

Jayda Coleman

Fr.

Lewisville The Colony

OF

Haley Ramsey

Sr.

Lewisville The Colony

OF

Morgan Olson

Sr.

Lewisville The Colony

OF

Hannah Earls

Fr.

Willis

Utility

Casey Dixon

Sr.

Willis

Conference 6A


Pitcher

Dylann Kaderka

So.

Keller

Cather

Courtney Cagle

Jr.

Keller

1B

Sierra Schottler

Fr.

Northside Brennan

2B

Nikki Gil

Sr.

Austin Bowie

3B

Meagan Ramos

Sr.

Austin Bowie

SS

Kasey Simpson

Jr.

Keller

OF

Amanda Desario

So.

Keller

OF

Caraline Woodall

So.

Keller

OF

Jacqueline Ramos

Sr.

Austin Bowie

Utility

Camryn Woodall*

Sr.

Keller

State Champions 2017

1A: Slocum
2A: Bells
3A; Little River Academy
4A: Krum
5A: Lewisville The Colony
6A: Keller

State Champions 2016
2A: Shiner
3A; West
4A: LaGrange
5A: Birdville
6A: Keller

Reminder: Final poll position alignments with elimination position.

Butch Hart
TGCA Editor in Chief
Sports Polls
ejhartvb@yahoo.com


2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll
June 5, 2017

 
    Class 1A
     
  1. Slocum
  2. Hermleigh
  3t. Bartlett
  3t. Dodd City
  5t. D'Hanis
  5t. Sulphur Bluff
  5t. Gorman
  5t. Ira
  9t. Borden County
  9t. Union Hill
  9t. Rotan
  9t. Kennard
  9t. Cross Plains
  9t. Bruni
  9t. Ector
  9t. Fayetteville
  17t. Bryson
  17t. Gordon
  17t. High Island
  17t. Medina
  17t. Avalon
  17t. Covington
  17t. Booker
  17t. Follett
  17t. Bloomburg
  17t. Fruitvale
  17t. Chester
  17t. Martinsville
  17t. Eula
  17t. Baird
  Honorable Mention: Runge, Fannidel, Jonesboro, Tioga, Marfa, Menard, Northside and Wells
 
    Class 2A
     
  1. Bells
  2. Shiner
  3t. Woden
  3t. Archer City
  5t. Petrolia
  5t. Tom Bean
  5t. Joaquin
  5t. Weimar
  9t. Riviera Kaufer
  9t. Ralls
  9t. Martin's Mill
  9t. Harper
  9t. Valley View
  9t. Forsan
  9t. Cross Roads
  9t. Moody
  17t. New Deal
  17t. Haskell
  17t. Hawkins
  17t. Cushing
  17t. Post
  17t. Windthorst
  17t. Rivercrest
  17t. Big Sandy
  17t. Lindsay
  17t. Trenton
  17t. Milano
  17t. Three Rivers
  17t. Crawford
  17t. Honey Grove
  17t. Thorndale
  17t. Port Aransas
  Honorable Mention: Van Horn, Colmesneil, West Texas, Winters, Ozona, Avery, Grapeland, Perrin-Whitt, Axtell, Italy, Evadale, Falls City, Normangee and DeLeon
 
    Class 3A
     
  1. Little River Academy
  2. Santa Gertrudis Academy
  3t. Hughes Springs
  3t. Brock
  5t. Grandview
  5t. Peaster
  5t. Howe
  5t. Jourdanton
  9t. Woodville
  9t. Lone Oak
  9t. Hallettsville
  9t. Alpine
  9t. Bishop
  9t. Wall
  9t. Hooks
  9t. Pollok Central
  17t. Idalou
  17t. Colorado City
  17t. West
  17t. Corrigan-Camden
  17t. Presidio
  17t. Early
  17t. Malakoff
  17t. Garrison
  17t. Pottsboro
  17t. Redwater
  17t. Boling
  17t. Lyford
  17t. Pilot Point
  17t. Prairieland
  17t. San Diego
  17t. Blanco
  Honorable Mention: Reagan County, Henrietta, East Bernard, Hardin, Shallowater, River Road, Alba-Golden, Trinity, Clyde, Sunnyvale, White Oak, Harmony and Odem
 
  Class 4A
     
  1. Krum
  2. Liberty Hill
  3t. Beeville Jones
  3t. Vernon
  5t. Lorena
  5t. Rio Hondo
  5t. Andrews
  5t. Carthatge
  9t. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
  9t. Wimberley
  9t. Fort Stockton
  9t. Bridge City
  9t. Graham
  9t. Aubrey
  9t. Rusk
  9t. Columbia
  17t. Fabens
  17t. Brownwood
  17t. Robinson
  17t. Huntington
  17t. Godley
  17t. Monahans
  17t. Salado
  17t. Hardin-Jefferson
  17t. Crandall
  17t. Pittsburg
  17t. Columbus
  17t. Paris North Lamar
  17t. Bonham
  17t. La Vernia
  17t. Ingleside
  17t. Orange Grove
  Honorable Mention: Fort Stockton, Stephenville, Mineral Wells, LaGrange, Scarborough, Huffman-Hargrave, Levelland, Bushland, Wylie, Fairfield, Lufkin Hudson, Pearsall, Needville, Sweeny, Ranchview and Van
 
  Class 5A
     
  1. The Colony
  2. Willis
  3t. Canyon
  3t. Dripping Springs
  5t. Forney
  5t. Barbers Hill
  5t. El Paso Chapin
  5t. Richmond Foster
  9t. Corpus Christi Carroll
  9t. Birdville
  9t. Kingwood Park
  9t. Aledo
  9t. Brenham
  9t. Lake Ridge
  9t. Tuloso-Midway
  9t. Mansfield Legacy
  17t. Lubbock Coronado
  17t. Saginaw
  17t. Bryan
  17t. Crosby
  17t. Magnolia
  17t. El Paso Eastlake
  17t. V. R. Eaton
  17t. Dayton
  17t. Midlothian
  17t. Prosper
  17t. Calhoun
  17t. Brownsville Veterans Memorial
  17t. Austin Stephen F. Austin
  17t. Burleson Centennial
  17t. Frisco Wakeland
  17t. Mercedes
  Honorable Mention: San Antonio Highlands, Pioneer, Arlington Heights, Elgin, Waltrip, Santa Fe, College Station, Denison. Lindale, Nederland, Houston Austin, Seagoville, Hillcrest, Texas, Mansfield Legacy and Uvalde
 
  Class 6A
     
  1. Keller
  2. Austin Bowie
  3t. Deer Park
  3t. San Antonio Brennan
  5t. Katy
  5t. Plano West
  5t. New Braunfels Canyon
  5t. The Woodlands
  9t. El Paso Coronado
  9t. Round Rock Cedar Ridge
  9t. Harlingen South
  9t. Weslaco
  9t. Atascocita
  9t. Plano East
  9t. Cypress Ranch
  9t. Conroe Oak Ridge
  17t. Pflugerville Hendrickson
  17t. South San Antonio
  17t. San Antonio Lady Bird Johnson
  17t. Rockwall
  17t. Edinburg
  17t. San Antonio Holmes
  17t. Montgomery
  17t. Kingwood
  17t. Wylie
  17t. Timber Creek
  17t. Waco Midway
  17t. Pasadena Memorial
  17t. Ridge Point
  17t. Arlington Martin
  17t. Klein Collins
  17t. Houston Bellaire
  Honorable Mention: South Grand Prairie, Alvin, Pearland, Midland, Flower Mound, Rockwall Heat, Buda Hays, McAllen, Sachse, Coppell and Spring

 


COACHES CAREER COACHING VICTORIES:  PLEASE SEE VOLLEYBALL AND BASKETBALLSEND IN ALL TIME COACHING WINS (DON’T WORRY ABOUT LOSSES)

681: Smith, Guyla- West
678: Clark, Laneigh, Pearland
557: Johnson, Jimmy- Lubbock Coronado
555: McClanahan, James- Fort Bend Ridge Point.
509: Overton, Wes- Midland
509: Tuffy, Brien- Houston Bellaire.
500: Saucke, Mike: Hubbard
488: Wyrick, Julie- Spring
450: Murphy, Shelby- Columbia
447: Tressler, Richard L. - Edinburg North
419: Sisson, David- Pflugerville 
411: Lewis, Kevin- Hillsboro
402: Mills, Kevin- El Paso Chapin
396: McCorkle, David- Alvin
382: Womack, Wade- Medina Valley and Dripping Springs
340: Yuma, Paul- Banquete, Skidmore-Tynan and Oden.
339: Kniffen, Justin- Harleton
337: McFall, Rob- White Oak
335; Behrend, Arthur- LaGrange and Giddings.
332: Gates, Tiffany- Baytown Sterling, Round Rock Westwood
330: Wygle, Mark: DeLeon.
320: Stoughton, Cathy- McNeil and San Marcos.
300: Weiss, Wendy- Caldwell.
305: Eitel, Pat- Hallsville.
302: Weese, Jason: Ira, Littlefield, The Colony and College Park.
276: Morgan, Jason- Silsbee.
263: Mikeska, Mike: Hallettsville.
243: Prater (Kirkpatrick), Amie- Kennedale and Mansfield Legacy.
234: Crouch, Alisha- Wichita Falls Rider
232: Poehler, Brian- Keller
230: Hudgeons, Charles: Simms-bowie and Normangee.
202: Qualls, Gary: Caddo Mills and Athens
154: Beltran, J.D. - Medina Valley
124: Snell, Katy- Lockhart

 

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2009 Revive Properties LTD. LLP - G.P. Revive Management Inc.