Texas Girls Coaches Association

Softball Poll

Comments:

Playoffs
Class 1A State Qualifiers: Hermleigh, Bartlett, Slocum and Dodd City

Class 2A
Region 1: Petrolia vs. Archer City
Region 2: Tom Bean vs. Bells
Region 3: Woden vs. Joaquin
Region 4: Shiner vs. Weimar

Class 3A
Region 1: Brock vs. Peaster
Region 2: Hughes Springs vs. Howe
Region 3: Little River Academy vs. Grandview
Region 4: Santa Gertrudis Academy vs. Jourdanton

Class 4A
Region 1: Vernon vs. Andrews
Region 2: Krum vs. Carthage
Region 3: Liberty Hill vs. Lorena
Region 4: Rio Hondo vs. Beeville A.C. Jones

Class 5A
Region 1: Canyon vs. El Paso Chapin
Region 2: Forney vs. The Colony
Region 3: Barbers Hill vs. Willis
Region 4: Dripping Springs vs. Richmond Foster

Class 6A
Region 1: Keller vs. Plano West
Region 2: Austin Bowie vs. The Woodlands
Region 3: Katy vs. Deer Park
Region 4: New Braunfels Canyon vs. San Antonio Brennan

Comments:

CORRECTIONS:  WELL I AM NOT AS EMBARASSED AS LAST WEEK WHEN THE WEBISTE HAD SEVEN ERRORS BUT WE HAD AT LEAST ONE TWO THIS WEEK. 

Hughes Springs beat Lone Oak 4-0 and 5-1 after losing 3-2 in game one, so there will be no district 10 re-match in 3A. Carthage beat Aubrey 4-5, 7-5 and 12-1.

In Class 2A, Shiner plays Weimar in the Region IV finals (Thursday night, one game in LaGrange at 7:30p.m.).  It is the seventh time in the past eight years that two teams from that same district met in the regional finals and the past five years, the winner went on to win state. 

Not be overlooked, District 8 has Petrolia and Archer City in their regional finals while Bells and Tom Bean from District 13 are in their regional finals.

In Class 4A, the top five teams all held their spots but the regional finals pits #1 Liberty Hill against #3 Lorena and #4 Rio Hondo against #5 Beeville A.C. Jones.

In Class 5A, four of the top five teams held their spots with only number 3 Corpus Christi Carroll losing to number #7 Dripping Springs.

Seven of the top eight Class 6A teams advanced setting up some huge regional finals as all eight teams are finishing strong.

Defending State Champions 2016
2A: Shiner
3A; West
4A: LaGrange
5A: Birdville
6A: Keller

Only Keller and Shiner have advanced to the regional finals.

Butch Hart
TGCA Editor in Chief
Sports Polls
ejhartvb@yahoo.com


2017 Texas Girls Coaches Association Softball Poll
May 22, 2017

 
    Class 1A
     
  FF. Hermleigh
  FF. Bartlett
  FF. Slocum
  FF. Dodd City
  5t. D'Hanis
  5t. Sulphur Bluff
  5t. Gorman
  5t. Ira
   
 
    Class 2A: Regional Finals
     
  1. Shiner
  2. Petrolia
  3. Tom Bean
  4. Woden
  5. Joaquin
  6. Weimar
  7. Bells
  8. Archer City
  9t. Riviera Kaufer
  9t. Ralls
  9t. Martin's Mill
  9t. Harper
  9t. Valley View
  9t. Forsan
  9t. Cross Roads
  9t. Moody
   
 
    Class 3A: Regional Finals
     
  1. Hughes Springs
  2. Santa Gertrudis Academy
  3. Little River Academy
  4. Grandview
  5. Brock
  6. Peaster
  7. Howe
  8. Jourdanton
  9t. Woodville
  9t. Lone Oak
  9t. Hallettsville
  9t. Alpine
  9t. Bishop
  9t. Wall
  9t. Hooks
  9t. Pollok Central
   
 
  Class 4A: Regional Finals
     
  1. Liberty Hill
  2. Krum
  3. Lorena
  4. Rio Hondo
  5. Beeville Jones
  6. Andrews
  7. Carthage
  8. Vernon
  9t. Little Cypress-Mauriceville
  9t. Wimberley
  9t. Fort Stockton
  9t. Bridge City
  9t. Graham
  9t. Aubrey
  9t. Rusk
  9t. Columbia
   
 
  Class 5A: Regional Finals
     
  1. Forney
  2. Barbers Hill
  3. Canyon
  4. El Paso Chapin
  5. Dripping Springs
  6. The Colony
  7. Richmond Foster
  8. Willis
  9t. Corpus Christi Carroll
  9t. Birdville
  9t. Kingwood Park
  9t. Aledo
  9t. Brenham
  9t. Lake Ridge
  9t. Tuloso-Midway
  9t. Mansfield Legacy
   
 
  Class 6A: Regional Finals
     
  1. Katy
  2. Plano West
  3. New Braunfels Canyon
  4. Deer Park
  5. Keller
  6. The Woodlands
  7. Austin Bowie
  8. San Antonio Brennan
  9t. El Paso Coronado
  9t. Round Rock Cedar Ridge
  9t. Harlingen South
  9t. Weslaco
  9t. Atascocita
  9t. Plano East
  9t. Cypress Ranch
  9t. Conroe Oak Ridge
   

 


COACHES CAREER COACHING VICTORIES:  PLEASE SEE VOLLEYBALL AND BASKETBALLSEND IN ALL TIME COACHING WINS (DON’T WORRY ABOUT LOSSES)

639: Clark, Laneigh, Pearland
588: Smith, Guyla- West
557: Johnson, Jimmy- Lubbock Coronado
541: McClanahan, James- Fort Bend Ridge Point.
509: Tuffy, Brien- Houston Bellaire.
500: Saucke, Mike: Hubbard
488: Wyrick, Julie- Spring
450: Murphy, Shelby- Columbia
447: Tressler, Richard L. - Edinburg North
419: Sisson, David- Pflugerville 
411: Lewis, Kevin- Hillsboro
396: McCorkle, David- Alvin
382: Womack, Wade- Medina Valley and Dripping Springs
340: Yuma, Paul- Banquete, Skidmore-Tynan and Oden.
339: Kniffen, Justin- Harleton
337: McFall, Rob- White Oak
335; Behrend, Arthur- LaGrange and Giddings.
332: Gates, Tiffany- Baytown Sterling, Round Rock Westwood
330: Wygle, Mark: DeLeon.
320: Stoughton, Cathy- McNeil and San Marcos
300: Weiss, Wendy- Caldwell
305: Eitel, Pat- Hallsville
276: Morgan, Jason- Silsbee.
263: Mikeska, Mike: Hallettsville
243: Prater (Kirkpatrick), Amie- Kennedale and Mansfield Legacy.
234: Crouch, Alisha- Wichita Falls Rider
230: Hudgeons, Charles: Simms-bowie and Normangee.
202: Qualls, Gary: Caddo Mills and Athens
155: Poehler, Brian- Keller
154: Beltran, J.D. - Medina Valley
101: Snell, Katy- Lockhart

 

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2009 Revive Properties LTD. LLP - G.P. Revive Management Inc.