Texas Girls Coaches Association

Softball Poll

Comments:  Coaches, players and fans:  Season is finally starting , weather permitting, please send in your results and comments. Weather has been brutal and there have been limited games.  Of note, Santa Fe beat Barbers Hill 8-0, Iowa Park beat Decatur 7-2, Dickinson and Dobie played to a 6-6 tie and Longview is 3-0 while scoring 26 runs. Boerne is 2-0 with an impressive 6-4 win over 6A San Antonio O’Connor. Sydney Nelson pitched a no hitter as Nederland opened the season at 3-0.  Limited activity but the season should be up and running over most of the state this week.

Please note there is not a separate Class 1A poll until playoffs as scheduling has set that they are together during district play.
Kindest regards

Please note there is not a separate Class 1A poll until playoffs as scheduling has set that they are together during district play.

Please submit record corrections, I will continue to tweak the poll based on revised inputs.  Good time to submit coaching victories as well.

Thank you

Butch Hart
TGCA Editor in Chief
Sports Polls
ejhartvb@yahoo.com

Texas Girls Coaches Association
State Softball Poll
February 22, 2021

 
 
    Class 2A (includes 1A schools)
     
  1 Crawford 0-0
  2 Weimar 0-0
  3 Stamford 0-0
  4 Shiner 0-0
  5 West Sabine 1-0
  6 Bremond 0-0
  7 Lovelady 0-0
  8 Windthorst 0-0
  9 Somerville 1-0
  10 D'Hanis 0-0
  11 Joaquin 0-0
  12 Charlotte 0-0
  13 Graford 1-0
  14 Groveton 1-0
  15 Alto 1-1
   
 
    Class 3A
     
  1 Santa Gertrudis Academy 0-0
  2 Rains 0-0
  3 Hughes Springs 0-0
  4 Palmer 3-0
  5 Idalou 0-0
  6 Rogers 0-0
  7 Clyde 0-0
  8 Hemphill 2-0
  9 Natalia 2-0
  10 Lyford 0-0
  11 Karnes City 0-0
  12 Eastland 0-0
  13 Danbury 1-0
  14 Lorena 0-0
  15 Brock 1-0
   
 
  Class 4A
     
  1 La Vernia 0-0
  2 Monahans 0-0
  3 Iowa Park 1-0
  4 Midlothian Heritage 0-0
  5 Rockport-Fulton 3-0
  6 San Elizario 0-0
  7 Center 3-0
  8 Boerne 2-0
  9 Splendora 0-0
  10 Caddo Mills 0-0
  11 Pinkston 3-0
  12 Bridgeport 1-0
  13 Lumberton 0-0
  14 Paris North Lamar 0-0
  15 Zapata 0-0
  15 Decatur 2-1
   
 
  Class 5A
     
  1 Santa Fe 1-0
  2 Leander 0-0
  3 Forney 0-0
  4 East View 3-0
  5 Dripping Springs 0-0
  6 Montgomery Lake Creek 0-0
  7 Burleson 0-0
  8 Amarillo 2-0
  9 Medina Valley 0-0
  10 Nederland 3-0
  11 Marshall 0-0
  12 Fort Bend Willowridge 1-0
  13 Eastwood 2-0
  14 Denton 1-0
  15 El Paso Hanks 1-0
  15 Georgetown 0-0
   
 
  Class 6A
     
  1 Conroe Oak Ridge 0-0
  2 Alvin 0-0
  3 Humble Atascocita 1-0r
  4 Longview 3-0
  5 Edinburg Vela 0-0
  6 El Paso Socorro 0-0
  7 Deer Park 0-0
  8 Arlington Lamar 0-0
  9 Bryan 0-0
  10 El Paso Montwood 1-0
  11 Mission 1-0
  12 Converse Judson 1-0
  13 El Paso Americas 1-0
  14 Vandegrift 1-0
  15 Klein 1-0
  15 Weatherford 1-0
  15 Laredo United 1-0
 

 

 


COACHES CAREER COACHING VICTORIES: 
Thanks to the coaches and to Billy Hicks and Texas Prep Softball for helping compile this list of coaching victories

Wins Last Name, First Name, Schools

681: Smith, Guyla- West
637: Clark, Laneigh- Pearland
602: McClanahan, James- Fort Bend Ridge Point Fort Bend Elkins
574: Dunlavy, Benita- Tomball
557: Johnson, JJ- Lubbock Coronado
526: Dyson, Mike- Coppell Frisco Centennial
526: Tuffly, Brien- Houston Bellaire
515: Rhodes, Rosemary- Angleton Klein Collins
511: Saucke, Mike- Hubbard Italy
509: Overton, Wes- Midland Lee Big Spring
505: Wyrick, Julie- Spring
504: Martinez, Elias- Harlingen South San Benito
503: Mosteller, Cindy- Plano East Forney Garland
501: Hicks, Billy- A&M Consolidated La Grange Sweeny Freeport Brazosport Snyder Boothville- Venice (LA)
495: McCorkle, David- Alvin, Pearland Dawson Fort Bend Clements492: Dickenson, Robby - Wolfforth Frenship Snyder Brownwood Coahoma
486: Rogers, Sherry - Waco Midway
483: Ranton, Shon- Aubrey
476: Cervenka, Bobby - Troy and Robinson
469: Tressler, Richard L. - Edinburg North
464: Tumilty, Christy- Flower Mound Marcus
462: Tuck, Keith- Dripping Springs
460: Bialas, Renee- Magnolia
459: Murphy, Shelby- West Columbia Midlothian Victoria High
456: Jorgensen, Richard- The Woodlands Austin Westlake
434: Tomlinson, Tommy- Chico Bowie
428: Fulkerson, Hank- Saginaw Boswell
421: Sisson, David - Pflugerville 
418: Rochinski, Michelle- Montgomery, Klein and Montgomery Lake Creek.
418: Carrillo, David- Sulphur Springs
416: Williamson, Janice - Bryan
412: Womack, Wade - Dripping Springs Brenham Castroville Medina Valley
411: Lewis, Kevin- Hillsboro
407: Eby, Jimmy- Magnolia West Lufkin Hudson
403: Coleman, Deana- The Colony
402: Machu, Teresa- San Antonio Churchill
402: Mills, Kevin- El Paso Chapin
401: Austgen, Carrie- Deer Park North Shore Langham Creek LaMarque Galveston Ball
400: Hansen, Melissa - Sweeny Danbury
399: Randolph, Kim- Bellaire Episcopal
396: Duke, Bobby- North Crowley
392: Wheeler, Amy- Dallas Bishop Lynch
389: Banker, Glenn - Ennis Fort Worth North Side
383: Wilson, Wade - Brenham Sinton
380: Baxter, Glenn- Ennis
376: Moore, Laura- Timber Creek Fossil Ridge Crowley
372: Eitel, Pat- Forney and Hallsville
371: Bledsoe, Max- Prosper Frisco
371: Cruz, Paul- Mission Sharyland
367: McFall, Rob- Carthage and White Oak
361: Bankston, Regina- Burleson
359: Behrend, Arthur- Giddings La Grange
356: Coleman, Billy- Austin Lake Travis Canyon Randall Celina
353: Medford, Keith- Denton Guyer
351: Kniffen, Justin- Tyler Legacy.
347: Daigle, Wayne- Smithson Valley Spring
345: Sullivan, Carol- Humble 
342: Allen, Kirk- Crawford
340: Comfort, Mark - Gladewater Sabine Longview Spring Hill Longview Pine Tree
340: Yuma, Paul- Banquete Skidmore- Tynan and Odem
339: Kangas, Terry- Katy Seven Lakes Katy Taylor
339: Kniffen, Justin- Tyler Lee Harleton
338: Iglesias, Iris- Mission 
337: McFall, Rob- Carthage White Oak Cleveland (OK) Cashion (OK)
334: Tadlock, Tracy- Coahoma Springtown and Azle
333: Hayes, Shelly- La Vernia Copperas Cove Clyde Snyder
332: Gates, Tiffany- Baytown Sterling Round Rock Westwood
331: Fregia, Faye- Leander Elgin
330: Wygle, Mark- De Leon
328: Bottoms, Steve - Grapevine
326: Maupin, Roger- Weimar
325: Garcia, Nilda- Kingsville
322: Damron, Heather- Wylie DeSoto
322: Morgan, Jason- Evadale Silsbee
322: Ramsey, James- Pilot Point
320: Hopper, Nancy - Huntsville
320: Mayfield, Michelle- Mansfield Legacy
320: Stoughton, Cathy- McNeil and San Marcos
319: Carrillo, David- Sulphur Springs
315: Carroll, Kelly - Fort Bend Christian
313: Allen, Kirk- Crawford, Groesbeck
306: Rose, Michael- Bushland Amarillo Caprock
306: Vinklarek, Sharon - LaGrange
302: Suarez, Jesus- Eagle Pass CC Winn
302: Weese, Jason- Ira Littlefield The Colony and College Park.
300: Stuewe, Tim- Southlake Carroll San Antonio Alamo Heights
300: Weiss, Wendy- Caldwell
299: Edwards, Michelle- Waco Midway Gatesville
298: Roberts, Jeff- Lucas Lovejoy, Georgetown East View Van
297: Prater, Amie- Mansfield Legacy
297: Perez, Daniel- Houston Reagan
296: Foster, John- Haskell
294: Mann, Scott- Springtown Yoakum Breckenridge Seymour
292: Raya, Nick- Richardson Pearce
291: Mazac, CJ- Needville
288: Walker, Dugan- Lake Dallas
288: Whiddon, Winston- Beckville Carthage
287: Morrow, Tayna- Justin Northwest
285: Fox, Jennifer- SA Johnson Boerne
285: Garcia, John - Seguin
276: Waller, Bryan- Copperas Cove SA East Central Early Pottsboro McGregor Gorman Pettus
273: Braly, Suzanne- Van
273: Prater, Amie- Mansfield Legacy Kennedale
270: Esparza, Debbie - Harlingen South
267: Cox, Shay- Abilene
264: Fair, Ronnie- Tuloso- Midway
263: Bell, Daryl- Dayton
263: Mikeska, Mike- Hallettsville
262: Delozier, Scott- Emory Rains North Forney Dallas White
260: Bates, Keith- Pottsboro
260: Blackburn, Matt- Belton
260: Kelly, D'Layne- SA Clark SA Providence
257: Starnes, Ryan- Brock Lexington Nocona
256: Blackburn, Matt- Belton
255: Klick, Robert- Van Gunter Brock
254: Qualls, Gary- Caddo Mills Athens
254: Peloquin, Pat- Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
254: Young, Perry- Burleson Midland Lee
253: Musemeche, Rick - Levelland Stamford
252: Marquart, Myron- Ingleside
251: Shives, Thomas- Hurst Bell Irving
250: Nelson, Jimmy- FW Nolan Catholic
248: Fielder, Mike- Richland Haltom
246: Crouch, Alisha- Wichita Falls Rider Petrolia
244: Seales, Michael- Blanco
244: Zander, Clint- Bosqueville
242: Chavez, Alfonso- Early Cameron Yoe
241: Libby, Scott- San Antonio Taft
241: Tarrant, Jeremy - Mount Pleasant Pittsburg Ferris
239: Castillo, Daniel- Port Lavaca Calhoun Corpus Christi West Oso
238: Bond, Clif- Cypress Woods
235: Schoettle, Kathy- Northwest Nelson White Settlement Brewer
232: Poehler, Brian- Keller and Frisco
231: Luna, Enrique- Bryan
230: Hudgeons, Charles- Simms- Bowie and Normangee
227: Winton, Landon- Lubbock- Cooper
226: Sullivan, Shannon- Burleson Centennial Cedar Hill Jarrell
225: Mallette, Will- Nederland
225: Wolf, Amanda- Elgin
225: Zea, Cynthia- Plano
222: Casey, Tim- Houston Stratford Houston Northbrook
221: Carpenter, John- Austin Hyde Park
221: Gaddis, Haley - Austin Westlake
220: Stryk, Rodney- Flatonia
216: Bradford, Kristy- Lexington Hitchcock Giddings
215: Cook, Mitzi- Bishop Lynch
214: Harrigan, Doug- Pflugerville Hendrickson
210: Staggs, Ben - Perrin- Whitt
208: Mayes, Rus- Stephenville Eastland
208: Rodriguez, Rick- El Paso Montwood
207: Leidy, Trish- Santa Fe
206: Huber, Joe- Mesquite Poteet
205: Cone, Lisa - Buda Hays Geronimo Navarro Lockhart
205: Englutt, Micky- Bonham
204: Williams, Debbie - Friendswood
202: Cronk, Brian- Canyon Lubbock Monterey
201: Knapik, Tracy- La Grange
200: De Los Santos, Thomas- Santa Gertrudis Academy
198: Royer, Robert- Coahoma Houston Westside Franklin Emery Weiner
196: Barker, Kathy- Paris North Lamar
192: Ragsdale, Randy- West Orange- Stark
190: Hendrix, Lauren- Humble Kingwood
188: Thompson, Tisha- Hughes Springs
187: Cano, Jaime- Woodsboro
186: Mueller, Sher- Tomball Concordia Lutheran
184: Jones, Erica- Anson Baird Clyde
183: Douglas, Amanda- Lucas Lovejoy
181: Riddle- Cottingham, Amber- Carrollton Creekview Hawley
180: Price, Gilbert- Schulenburg Shiner St. Paul
177: Morin, Javier- Laredo United
175: Fritz, Moe- McKinney Boyd Keller
174: Glasscock, Robb - SA East Central Orange Grove SA Wagner George West Coahoma
173: Smirl, David- Amarillo Tascosa Dumas
173: Wagner, Shane - El Campo
171: Johnson- Landers, Cathie- Austin Bowie
169: Rogers, Jonathan- Red Oak South Grand Prairie
168: Alvarez, Abraham- Somerset
168: Whiddon, Anna- New Caney Mineral Wells Pollok Central
165: Allensworth, Jeff- Detroit
162: Heisig, Randy- Grand Prairie
162: Mueller, Sarah - Cypress Ranch
161: Evans, Debbie - Allen
161: Ledford, Ricky- Iowa Park
159: Montgomery, Eric- Longview Spring Hill Frisco Reedy Forney
158: Roberts, Steve- Hereford Sweetwater Hale Center
156: Walker, Eric- Teague
154: Beltran, J.D.- Medina Valley
151: Baker, Kelly- Richardson Lake Highlands
151: Beyer, Liz- Northside Brandeis
151: Holdbrook, Andrea- McGregor Waco Reicher
144: Strong, Lindsay- Keller
143: Beets, Bruce- Fort Bend Willowridge Jersey Village Bay City
142: Burnett, Barbara- Humble Summer Creek Seymour
142: Morris, Brent- Amarillo High
140: Daigle, Lisa- Smithson Valley
139: Price, James- Lovelady Crockett High Island
138: Commander, Lexi- Elysian Fields
138: Fuller, Aaron- Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill Buda Hays
135: Miller, Jerry- Katy Cinco Ranch
132: Parr, Kevin- Friendswood
130: Spencer, Amanda- Moody Pearland Dawson Galveston Ball
125: Fendley, Jimmy - Paris North Lamar
125: Snell, Katy - Lockhart
123: Morales, Armando- Floydada.
123: Merritt, Robert- Maypearl
122: Arrambide, Christian - Stafford
121: Arrington, Adam- Graham
121: Finch, Brian - Groveton
120: Cummins, Jerry - Snyder La Poynor Rice Henderson Coldspring- Oakhurst Sheldon King
119: Oregbesan, Jennifer- Texas City Galena Park North Shore
116: Moe, Dennis- Bay City / San Marcos
115: Jackson, Ryan- Dalhart
114: Savage, Ronda- Pleasanton
112: DeLeon, Sally - Tuloso- Midway
112: Lemoine, Jessica- Port Neches- Groves Gilmer Kountze
112: Volek, Jolene - Georgetown East View Holland
111: Casarez, Jesse- Kermit Vanderbilt Industrial
111: Hill, Johnny- Plainview
110: Eller, Shauna- Cypress Lakes Wharton
108: Folmar, Matt- Carthage
108: Wheeler, Newt- Idalou
107: Berryhill, Ronald- Danbury
107: Collier, Elizabeth- Corsicana
106: McDaniel, Wade - Corpus Christi Miller Orange Grove
104: Moffett- Garcia, Jennifer- Corpus Christi Ray
102: Roberts, Katie- Brenham Santa Fe
102: Young, Billy- Anderson- Shiro
101: Balke, Virgil- New Caney Porter Altair Rice Consolidated Columbus
100: Bledsoe, Corey- Burnet
100: Holton, Ron - Grandview Diboll
100: Richardson, Jeff- Shallowater
99: Beyer, Philiip- Weatherford
98: Cherry, Lance- Tom Bean
98: Strickland, Jeremy- Trenton
96: Schmidt, Amber- Needville
94: Debruin, Lise- Waller Klein Oak Tomball Memorial Angleton
94: Richard, Martha - Frisco Liberty
93: Klein, Roy- Bandera
91: Kinder, Karah- Mansfield Summit
90: Lara, Leechelle - Aldine MacArthur
88: Mullins, Matthew- Hutto
87: Burkett, Alan- Beeville Jones
86: Boyd, Ashley- Humble Atascocita
83: Sharkey, Rebecca - Bastrop Cedar Creek
82: Davies, Sarah - San Angelo Lake View
82: Struck, Marvin- Somerville
81: Harvill, Jay- Mansfield
81: Spaniel, Philip- Allen Garland Rowlett
80: Price, Jody - North Forney Royce City Cuero Victoria East
77: Kimberling, Chad- Axtell New Caney Granbury
76: Courville, Brandy- S&S Consolidated Little Elm
76: Fox, Troy- Crosby
76: Fuller, Shane- Big Lake Reagan County
75: Spencer, Katie- Katy Seven Lakes
74: Balkcom, Luke- Alto
73: Freeman, Scott- Ballinger Bangs
72: Storment, Jon - Longview
71: Brogdon, Jason- Van Alstyne
71: Stone, Charlie- Wichita Falls City View Frederick (OK)
68: Hunter, Jarrod- Magnolia Cypress Ridge
68: Lutz, Larissa- Franklin
68: Scoggin, Michael- Corrigan- Camden
67: Eusay, JJ- Ferris
64: Gustartis, Lauren- Houston Westbury Clear Falls
64: Richter, Tim- Marble Falls Geronimo Navarro
62: Anderson, Steve - Devine
62: Garcia, Orlando- Sharyland Pioneer
62: Hinojosa, James- Three Rivers Kenedy
62: Robertson, Lauren- Lexington Rockdale Lexington
60: Arrington, Adam- Wichita Falls City View
59: Vargas, Abe- D'Hanis Bandera
59: Wilfong, Paula- Farmersville Blue Ridge
57: McMillon, Brady- Kirbyville
56: Davis, Ron - Austin Anderson
56: Thuman, Tom- Frisco Lone Star
52: Enderlin, Natalie- Valley Mills Granger
51: Deputy, Craig- Princeton
49: Spalek, Chris - Aransas Pass
48: Cover, Larissa- San Antonio McCollum
48: Schindler, Garrett- Columbus
47: Gallimore, Shawn - Dallas Ursuline
47: Lyle, Donnie- Coldspring- Oakhurst Shepherd
45: Kirkpatrick, Cheyenne- Kilgore
44: Schell, Matt- Carrollton Creekview
42: Williams, Corrie- Kaufman
40: Milligan, Jason- Princeton
36: Wingo, Richard- Farmersville
34: Carroll, Jeremy- Groveton
32: Dunham, Skip- Manvel
31: Baker, John - Cypress Springs Alief Elsik
23: Lewis, Kevin- Orange Grove Wharton

revive About Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy | Contact Us |©2009 Revive Properties LTD. LLP - G.P. Revive Management Inc.